Five 180s for Stainer

Joseph Bulmer

JULIEN Stainer hit five 180s in the DJT Barnstaple Darts League singles cup competition, but lost out 4-3 to Russell Jenkins in a closely contested Division 1 final.

Semi-finalists were Taz Wotton and Nigel Gullon.

The Division 2 competition was won by Ritchie Joslin in an equally close final in which he beat Mark Jenkins 3-2.

Semi-finalists were Keith Horrell and John Rigler.

Division 3 results not available.

Other 180s were hit by Clint Gregory, Nigel Gullon, Ritchie Joslin, Gavin Passmore, Matt Schofield and Dave Sexon.

Top finishes were 116 Julien Stainer, 113 Mark Jenkins and 105 Russell Jenkins.

With the closure of The Inn on the Square, result sheets should now be handed in to the Olive Branch.

Ding Dong Bells will play their remaining games at Budgie’s Bar.

* * *

MALRBORO A are the Starkey Cup winners in Ilfracombe Darts League, beating the Sinners 4-1. Paul Sturges hit 180 for the Marlboro.

Pairs competition will be held this Friday at The Welly, 7.45pm registration.

* * *

Maximum 180s were hit in Bideford Winter Darts League by R Toms, A Giffard, J Couch, J Kelly, Matt Schofield, T Tolly, T.Rodrigues and B.Lawrence, with I Knight and R Wright both close behind with 177s.

Top finishes were: T Ashton 124, I Stoneman 116, I Knight 106 and D Williams 101.

Div 1: Sheep Hammers 5 Cornish Rejects 1 (3-0); Back - in - Ere 1 Hop Leaves 5 (0-3).

Div 2: Almost In 4 Ricochet 2 (2-1); Alamos 4 Missed Again 2 (2-1); Royal Arrows 2 Can’t Get Em In (0-3); Von Ryan’s Express 2 Wandering Anglers 4 (1-2); White Hart Arrows 3 DJ’S A 3 (1-2).

Div 3: Double Ones 5 Con Club 1 (1-2); Mix & Match 5 Half Crowners 1 (2-1); Migraters 3 Anglers Heaven 3 (2-1); Johnny’s Chuckers 5 Owlets 1 (3-0).

All written proposals for the Summer AGM to be in writing at the Liberal Club by 12pm Saturday Feb 19.

* * *

BIDEFORD Ladies Darts League sharpshooters were P.Tanton Wangemin Six 140, 116, 3x 100; B.Fishwick Breakaways 134; W.Barker Birds of a Heather 125; L.Barker Birds of a Heather 122; L.Pett Wangemin Six 100, 105; L.Ashton Breakaways, T.Jewell Birds of a Heather, W.Parker Ally Cats and D.Williams Breakaways each three doubles.

Div 1: Breakaways 2 Joiners Jems 1 (2-0); Robins Tipplers 1 Trouble Shooters 2 (0-2); Birds of a Heather 3 Wangemin Six 0 (1-1); Water Babies 2 Black Jacks 1 (2-0).

Div 2: Cheetahs 3 Anchorettes 0 (1-1); Anchorettes 2 Banana Splits 1 (1-1); Crazy Gang 0 Ally Cats 3 (2-0); Dambusters 2 Optimists 1 (2-0).

* * *

NIGEL Gullon of Gremlins and Mark Shaxton of Bad Boyz led the way in the Devonshire Pine Darts League this week with 17-dart legs of 501.

Peter Berry of Filo Pirates hit two 18 darters.

Top scores: 180s – Gary Luxton, George Vanstone, Lawrie Frye, Vince Hillberg and Gary Letheren.

Top finishes: Peter Hocking 113, Stefan Peake 108.

Div 1: Bad Boyz 6, Silence of the Lambs 3; Filo Pirates 8, Filo Fossils 1; Gremlins 8, Read Em and Weep 1.

Div 2: Bell Beer Monsters 5, Big Mistakes 4; Anchor Arrows 5, Royals 4.

Div 3: Filo Jokers 2, red Arrows 7; Shaver’s Chosen Few 6, Tons 4 Fun 3; Wild Rovers 5, Filo 501s 4.

* * *

BRAUNTON Darts League players were involved in their Pairs Cup.

The competition was played down to the final two pairs, who will play off on Friday, May 13.

They are Ian Knight and Russell Jenkins and Ian Roberts and Liam Collins.

Semi-finalists were Wayne Manning and Derek Yeoman, Tim Morgan and John Woodage.

There were top finishes of 116 by Ian Roberts and 100 by Liam Collins, both of Sticky Stumps.

Sport