Curtis century not enough

Joseph Bulmer

NORTH Devon’s Max Curtis hit an unbeaten century against defending 2nd XI champions Sidmouth - but it wasn’t enough to prevent a three-wicket defeat!

North Devon were in all sorts of trouble at 43-5 after an early going over from seamer Mark Jasper (4-34).

A stand of 95 for the seventh wicket between Curtis (101no) and Richard Screech (52) got them up to 206-8 when their overs ran out.

Tight bowling by Paul Heard (2-44) and Tim Cook (2-52) meant Sidmouth had to work for their runs. Matt Hewer (58), Rob Powell (41) and Saj Patirdar all made inroads, but with four overs to go a target of 34 looked on the steep side before along came veteran Graham Munday (21no), who with Charlie Miles (17no) at the other end won the game with four balls to spare.

Hatherleigh lost the top-against-bottom clash at home to leaders Plymouth, but were by no means disgraced in a three-wicket defeat.

Plymouth only got the runs in the last over, thanks to a stand of 75 for the eighth wicket between Sam Stein (38no) and Tom Hughes (34no).

Veteran Terry Reynolds top scored for Hatherleigh with 80 and put on 80 for the fourth wicket with Andy Bennett (37). Mike Jones (27) and Jack Cherrington (26no) weighed in.

Plymouth were glad of a stand worth 60 between Stein and Ben Ferero (54) for getting them going after early problems against Ross Cherrington (4-77). Pavi Mawalage kept the revival going with 46.

Other 2nd XI results

Sandford 205-9 (P Smith 49, M Canning 32; M Johnson 4-46, C Brigden 3-59), Braunton 98 (K Jerratt 15; B Leach 6-48, M Canning 2-24). Sandford (20pts) bt Braunton (4) by 107 runs.

Bideford 107 (B Brain 24; D Jollife 4-24, P Rose 3-17), Shobrooke Park 90 (P Rose 34, D Wilcox 3-26, D Staddon 3-10). Bideford (16pts) bt Shobrooke Park (5) by 17 runs. Barnstaple 185-4, Ipplepen 186-2 (T Cooper 79, S Tapley 44). Ipplepen (17pts) bt Barnstaple (5) by 8 wkts.

Kentisbeare II 184 (G Benzy 53; G Carter 3-18), North Devon 186-6 (B Anger 32; T Wilkinson 3-43). North Devon (20pts) bt Kentisbeare (7) by 4 wkts.

This Saturday’s 2nd X1 fixtures: North Devon v Bovey Tracey, Exeter v Hatherleigh, Braunton v Exmouth, Abbotskerswell v Bideford, Barnstaple v Thorverton, Whimple v North Devon.

Sport