County Salver for Jimmy

Joseph Bulmer

Royal North Devon

Devon County Salver: RND junior member Jimmy Mullen won the county salver at Saunton with scores of 72 and 74 for a 146 total which was two better than runner-up Ryan Fricker of Yelverton. Jimmy, 17, now has one of the lowest handicaps in England for his age, playing off +2.

Canny Ryall Trophy: One of the RND’s most prestigious events, this trophy was won by Alan Moore with a seven-under-par net 65, Results – 1, A Moore 65net; 2, Mark Cann 68; 3, Steven Cox 68.

Prince of Wales matchplay: Final –Chris Worthington bt Alan Goodard 2/1. Semi-finalists –Tony Sloan and Peter Brummitt.

Texas scramble: 1, Linda Smith, Keith Sowden and Alex Craner net 60; 2,Andy Weir, Steve Pearce and David Williams 60.5; 3, R Allingham, W McNamara and R Kerswell 61.6.

Veterans’ Mike King Trophy: Richard Tuckett was the runaway winner with a net 65 off 15 handicap, now reduced to 13. Vice Captain David Baglow (8) scored 69 and John Wroe (16) came third with 70 and also won the prize for the Over 70s.

Saunton

Ladies Spring Open 3BBB ( two scores to count): 1, Pat Ford, Sue Granville-Smith and Chris Shapland (Saunton) 80 pts; 2, Julie Middle, Sue Knott and Trish Weller (Edgebaston)73; 3, Katie Guest (Taunton and Pickeridge), Penny Hardick (Burnham and Berrow) and Alice Robinson (Enmore Park) 72. Longest drives - silver divison, Alison Down (Saunton); bronze division -Elizabeth Matthews (Burnham & Berrow). Nearest the pin – silver division, Liz Blight (Burnham and Berrow); bronze division, Beth Gander (Saunton).

Open Mixed Greensomes: 1, Glynn and Jackie Aitken (Saunton) 42 pts; 2, Steve and Tess Souter (Saunton) 39; 3, Bridget Lyons and Ian Buchanan 39.

Great Torrington

Open Stableford: Overall winner - Keith Beer 40. Gents: 1, Peter Andronik 38; 2, Steve Easterbrook 38; 3, Geoff Green 36. Ladies – 1, Sue Reid 38; 2, Margaret Lidstone 34. Visitor – 1, Steve Cox (RND); 2, John Barter.

Ladies Mary Bowers Trophy: 1 - Paula Gibbs (19) 83; 2, Sue Reilly (23) 87; 3, Alison Williams (24) 89.

Veterans medal: Forty-five players tried their hands at stroke play, with the following results: Division 1 - 1, J. Hockin (16) 55; 2, J. Mackenzie (15) 60; 3, P. O’Connor (15) 61. Division 2 - 1, C. Collard (27) 59; 2, G. Musselwhite (25) 63; 3, K. Hulbert (23) 63.

Ilfracombe

Extra Stableford: 1, Nick Watson 43pts; 2, Mark Saunders 36; 3, Brendan Irwin 34.

Three ball better ball: 1, Kevin Ash, Dave Lee and Peter Williams 44pts; 2, Malcolm James, Ian Davey and Stuart Darke 40; 3, Stuart Foreman, Ian Thomas and Nick Watson 39.

Thursday Stableford: 1, Geoff Crocombe 37pts; 2, Colin Wilkins 37; 3, Neil Geaney 37.

Veterans Anniversary Cup: 1, P Jones; 2, J Hill, D Crookes-West, R Jones; 3, P Beer, B Williams, R Styles.

Veterans Laurie Denham knockout: Final – E Beer and D Barrington bt P Clatworthy and R Musgrove on the 19th.

Mortehoe and Woolacombe

May Stableford: Despite a two cut in handicap after a big win in the April Seniors Stableford, Ray Dyer came out on top again. Div 1 – 1, Ray Dyer (17) 33pts; 2, Vernon Dayman (15) 32; 3, Richard Bacon (9) 29. Div 2 – 1, Dave Hodges (20) 35; 2, Jim Prince (24) 34; 3, John Giggs (25) 33.

Seniors Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Ray Dyer (19) 43pts; 2, Chris Dyer (11) 32; 3, Ian Dudley (15) 32. Div 2 – 1, Larry O’Toole (23) 41; 2, Eric Hanley (22) 36; 3, George Parker (22) 34. Div 3 – 1, Malcolm Bealing (28) 39; 2, Jim Prince (24) 39; 3, Peter Hampstead (28) 35.

Libbaton

Mens monthly qualifier: Div 1 – 1, Tex Elvey 69; 2, Derek Mott 72; 3, Peter Finn 73. Div 2 -

1, Ian Kingdon 77; 2, Anthony Brooks 77; 3, Brian Davis 79.

Seniors 3 ball team (two scores to count): 1, R Walker, M Burke, M Martin 93 pts; 2, D Storer, J Todd, F Davey 89; 3, C Gregory, P Martin, D Stone 86.

Supper competition: 1, John Reeves 20 pts; 2, Brian Stevens 20; 3, Peter May 19. Ladies -

1, Kay Elworthy 18.

Willingcott Valley

Monthly White Medal: 1, Matthew White (9) 74; 2, Steve Hernaman (20) 81; 3, Barrie Buller (12) 81.

Yellow Stableford: 1, Aaron Redmore (18) 45pts; 2, Steve Hernaman (20) 44; 3, Barrie Buller (12) 39.

Sport