Around the North Devon greens

Joseph Bulmer

Reports from North Devon’s golf clubs

Royal North Devon:

Kate Brown has been installed as the Royal North Devon Golf Club president for 2012. Only the third woman to become club president, Kate has won many county and club events and represented Devon on several occasions. She has also been a county selector and has served on the RND ladies’ committee and is a former ladies’ captain. Anthony Mcgeorge has taken over as junior captain from Jimmy Mullen, Bridget Bradbeer has become ladies captain and Ted Tithecott is the veterans captain for 2012.

Hogmonay Mixed Foursomes: Ladies captain Bridget Bradbeer and retiring men’s captain David Miller combined to take first place with 36 points. Second were Simon Trapnell and Julie Clagett with 35 and John Corry and Heather Ellis were third with 34.

Officer’s Installation Greensomes: 1, Heather Ellis and John Corry 43 pts; 2, Ollie Tanton and Nick Blight 43; 3, M Jewell and L crossley 42.

Saunton:

Christmas Champagne Stableford: 1, Glyn Aitken 38 pts; 2, Paul Gammon 36; 3, Angela Burton 36.

Christmas Foursomes: 1, Gary Hatch and Angela Burton 40 pts; 2, Mike Rooke and John Gavin 38; 3, Nigel Wakefield and Peter Lawrence 38.

New Years Day Greensomes: 1, Gary Hatch and Angela Burton 41 pts; 2, Andy Ackland and Keith Adamson 40; 3, Nigel Wakefield and Peter Lawrence 39. Combined Christmas and New Year: 1, Gary Hatch and Angela Burton 81; 2, Nigel Wakefield and Peter Lawrence 77.

Great Torrington:

Stableford: Div 1-1 David Garrett (12) 39; 2 Billy Campbell (11) 39; 3 Paul Adams (11) 38. Div 2 - 1 Dave Wilson (19) 42; 2 Tom Gooch (20) 40; 3 Doug Smalldon (18) 38.

Winter Foursomes (Rd 4): 1 Keith Beer & John Hocking (13) 40; 2 Eddie Staples & Dave Parker (17) 39; 3 Paul Adams & Paul Wheeler (8) 39.

Ladies Stableford: 1 Sahara Barton (19) 38; 2 Sue Headon (17) 37; 3 Hilary Wilkes (32) 36; 4 Tania Wickham (25) 36.

Portmore:

Christmas Cup: Men – 1, Derrin Carter (18) 33pts; 2, David Jenkins (28) 31; 3, Stephen West (8) 31. Ladies – 1, Alison West (20) 25pts; 2, Amanda Webber (17) 24; 3, Ruth McMeechan (23) 22. Junior – 1, Megan Deans (38) 29; 2, Luke Snetzler (22) 24; 3, James Poole (7).

Willingcott Valley:

Yellow Stableford: 1, Barrie Buller (13) 39pts; 2, Andrew Nicoletti (12) 38; 3, Lee Winslade (14) 33.

Seniors team: 1, M Dilley, F Painting, S Sparkes 76pts; 2, P Hill, John Howell, Mike Chapman 75.

Men’s pairs:1, Brian Webb, Andy Phillips; 2, Steve Beveridge, Steve Sparkes

Yellow medal: 1, Ged Mclaughlan (15) 71; 2, Matt White (8) 78; 3, Ian French (27) 81.

Monday roll-up:1, Millie Painting, Rex Holden, Steve Sparkes

Mortehoe and Woolacombe:

Dick Howes Trophy: Best eight out of 12 Stablefords -1, Jim Prince 308 points average 38�; 2, Eric Hanley 303, 38; 3, Chris Dyer 285, 35�.

4BBB Stableford: 1, David Cockram & George Parker 42 pts; 2, Chris Dyer & Peter Manley 41; 3, Steve Hastings & Jo Brothers 40.

Seniors January Stableford: Div 1- 1, Ray Dyer (19) 34 pts; 2, Paul Jennings (10) 30;

3, Chris Dyer (11) 30. Div 2 – 1,Jim Prince (23) 37; 2, Ray Bailey (20) 35; 3, Tony Goymer (19) 25. Div 3 – 1, David Cockram (25) 32; 2, Keith Darville (25) 28; 3, Peter Hampstead (28) 26.

Sport