Around the North Devon greens

Joseph Bulmer

Great Torrington

Captain’s Day Stableford: Gents - 1 Mike Powe 42; 2 Tony Gooch 39; 3 Andy Tucker 39: Ladies - 1 Joan Smalldon 37; 2 Jeanette Cudmore 34; 3 Sue Headon 33: Juniors: 1 Dan Smalldon 36; 2 Patrick Sanders 36; 3 Dan Copp 36: Best Guest: John Barter 39.

Father and son team Peter and Reece Andronik beat Mark Hill and Steve Baker 2 up to win the Halifax Foursomes trophy and Peter followed this win by beating Andy Tucker 3 & 1 in the final of the Presidents cup.

Ladies Club Stableford: Div 1 - 1 Liz Thompson (23) 44 (Cancer Spoon Winner); 2 Ruth Davies (27) 41; 3 Jackie Borlenghi (25) 37.

Ladies EWGA Medal and Pendant: Div 1 - 1 Margaret Donaghy (24) 62 (Pendant Winner); 2 Mavis Norsworthy (27) 63; 3 Sahara Barton (20) 66. Div 2 - 1 Sylvia King (34) 68; 2 Yvonne White (32) 69; 3 Morag Atkinson (29) 70.

16-hole Social: Gents - 1 Lee Daykin (28) 41; 2 Peter Sturman (12) 36; 3 Dan Smalldon (14) 36. Ladies - 1 Sue Collard (36) 29; 2 Margaret Donaghy (23) 29.

Stableford B: Div 1 - 1 Richard Wheatley (11) 40; 2 Andy Tucker (12) 39; 3 Rex Chamberlain (13) 37. Div 2 - 1 Jim Manning (18) 44; 2 Colin Sargent (23) 37; 3 Gerry Duffy (25) 35.

Medal A: Div 1 - 1 Peter Sturman (12) 59 (Rover Trophy); 2 Paul Wheeler (6) 59

(Dartington Bowl); 3 Mike Trengove (12) 59. Div 2 - 1 Roy Crawford (18) 59 (Collacott Braid Trophy); 2 Clem Stevens (23) 64; 3 Roger Mortlock (20) 64.

Stableford B: Div 1 - 1 Jon Wigley (17) 42; 2 Garry Harding (9) 40; 3 Tim Williams (14) 39. Div 2 - 1 Roger Parnell (22) 40; 2 Colin Sargent (23) 38; 3 Geoff Pett (18) 33.

Veterans Stableford: A turnout of 41 saw some decent scores in both divisions. Division 1- 1, G. Harding (9) 40 pts; 2, K. Harris (20) 40; 3, M. Dewdney (20) 40. Division 2 – 1, T. White (22) 43; 2, T. Heayel (28) 41; 3, D. Sawyer (24) 39.

North Devon Veterans League.

Great Torrington will play Willingcott Valley at Portmore for the St. Austell Brewery Cup after finishing third in the final round of the North Devon Veterans League at Ilfracombe to win league B. Scores - 1 Ilfracombe 194; 2 Portmore 177; 3 Great Torrington 175; 4 Holsowrthy 162. Final League table - 1 Great Torrington 24; 2 Holsworthy 20 (669); 3 Portmore 20 (662); 4 Ilfracombe 16. Phil Marsh (Ilfracombe) 43 had the best individual score.

Royal North Devon

Veterans Commander Wright Trophy: Ken Braund (18) returned 44 points to win by one point from Maurice Heather (22) and receive a two shot handicap reduction. Robin Butcher (11) came third with 42 pts in a very high scoring major competition.

Ilfracombe

RNLI Spoons Stableford: 1, Stuart Foreman 43pts; 2, Don Sutherland 40; 3, Roger Beamer 40.

Wellington Trophy Open 3BBB: 1, G Wooden, J Wooden, T Davison 50pts; 2, M Pye, B Gilbert, A Redmore 49; 3, G Smith, G Taylor, R Styles 48.

Thursday Stableford: 1, Paul Richards 44pts; 2, J Seldon 43; 3, Ian Williams 40.

Veterans BMJ round: 1, P Marsh, Derek Crookes-West 41; 2, Ciaran Beades, Alan Weller, Eric Minard 38; 3, John Pugh, Peter Beer.

Ladies 3 Ball Waltz: 1, Moira Styles,Eileen Hobson & Jill Bastock 80pts.

Libbaton

Seniors John Beresford Plate: 1, Martin Main, Colin Tett, Paul Andrewartha 85pts; 2, Ben James, Phil Canning, Jim Spreadborough 79; 3, Martin Burke, John Crompton, George Harrington 78.

Men’s Stableford: 1, Nick Lee 41; 2,Nick Squire 36; 3, Brian Stevens 36.

Lady Captain’s Day: 1, Cathy Freeman, Michelle Fenge, Linda Griffiths 76pts; 2, Annie Sinclair, Angela Baker, Meg Whittaker 76; 3, Cathy Canning, Linda Stride, Margaret Hazelden 75.

Supper competition: 1, Nick Squire, Nick Lee, Nigel Hughes 28.8pts; 2, Graham Short, Sue Short, Kay Elworthy 29.3; 3, Warren Shipman, Stephen Herniman, Brian Stevens 29.4

Portmore

Hole-in one: Ed Jenkins hit a hole in one on the 170yd 16th on the Barum course

July medal: Best gross - Mitchell Wood 72. Div 1 – 1, Nick Thorne (9) 69; 2, Jack Jenkins (6) 69; 3, Garath Bennet (13)70. Div 2 – 1, Terry Churchill (16) 71; 2, Steve Heath (19) 72; 3, Dave Blanche (14 ) 73. Div 3 – 1, Steve Morris (25) 69; 2, Mike Peters (21) 72; 3, Roger Lake (26) 78. Ladies – 1, Marise Mackie (29) 73; 2, Ruth McMeechan (24) 75; 3, Alison West (20) 76. Juniors – 1, Joe Southon (6) 64; 2, Richard Wigley (6) 70; 3, Hayden Morris (20) 72.

Seniors Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Keith Massey (17) 45pts; 2, Alan Livermore (21) 44; 3, Bryan Chancellor (18) 37.Div 2 -1, John Nash (22) 36; 2, Dave Bond (23) 35; 3, Ron Ham (28) 35.

Tuesday Stableford: 1, Dale Wilson (7) 38pts; 2, Richard Mallabone (9) 37; 3, Ed Jenkins (4) 36. Ladies – 1, Ruth McMeechan (24) 37; 2, Amanda Webber (18) 37; 3, Janice Sweetman (28) 35. Juniors – 1, Ollie Gould (13) 42; 2, Barnaby Meadowcroft (15) 41; 3, Richard Clarke (11) 40.

Willingcott Valley

Ladies July Medal: 1, Pauline Sparkes 74net; 2, Angie Buller 74; 3, Tricia Payne 80.

July Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Pauline Sparkes 33pts; 2,Tricia Payne 33; 3, Irene Gover 30. Div 2 -1, Cheryl Smith 31; 2, Anne Taylor 23; 3, Carolyn Read 23.

Stableford nine-hole: 1, Daphne Bennett 16pts; 2, Mair Endicott 10.

Ladies away day at Waterbridge: 1, Joan Ainsworth, Cheryl Smith, Pauline Sparkes; 2, Anne Taylor, Larine Beale, Tricia Payne; 3, Mille Painting, Carolyn Read, Joyce Ruddy.

White Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Steve Beveridge (9) 37pts; 2, Andrew Nicoletti (11) 37; 3, Stuart Hooper (17) 34. Div 2 – 1, Philip Bealey (23) 35; 2, Norval Brown (21) 34; 3, Jamie Petrie (23) 33.

Monthly White Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Ged Mclaughlan (14) 39pts; 2, Tony Barter (18) 37; 3, Pete Lawley (17) 36. Div 2 -1, Graham Pratt (19) 38; 2, Norval Brown (21) 37; 3, Jamie Petrie (23) 33pts

Monday Roll Up: Norval Brown, Rex Holden, Brian Cooper

Yellow Stableford: 1, Shaun Sanders (26) 38pts; 2, Andrew Nicoletti (11) 37; 3, Matthew White (8) 37; 4, Barrie Buller (12) 37.

Sport