Around the North Devon greens

Joseph Bulmer

Saunton

Las Vegas: Victory in his club competition has set Saunton golfer Mark Jones and club professional Albert McKenzie on the first step towards a possible

trip-of-a-lifetime to a top Las Vegas golf resort.

Mark scored a net 69 to win the club’s qualifier for Europe’s biggest pro-am competition, the Virgin Atlantic PGA National Pro-Am Championship.

Now he and Albert will compete in the regional finals, which take place on their home course on August 25.

This will be one of 16 regional finals and the winners from each will secure their place at the 36-hole grand final being staged at the Jack Nicklaus-designed SouthShore Course.

The tournament draws in more than 50,000 competitors from across Great Britain and Ireland. Virgin Atlantic is sponsoring the event for the third successive year.

Ilfracombe

Thursday medal: 1, Simon Kino 64net; 2, Paul Richards 64; 3, Nick Langmead 64.Best gross, Paul Richards 69.

Veterans Graham Jarrett Millenium Memorial Trophy: 1, G Roach and D Edwards 40pts; 2, D Rees, C Trinder and E Beer 38; 3, J Arscott, C Roxford, E Minard, C Jay, P Jones, L Denham 37.

Ladies RNLI Spoons and monthly Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Jackie Knight 40 pts; 2, Heather Cawthorne 39. Div 2 – 1, Diana Daly 39; 2, Nora Rowlands 36.

Lady Veterans Elizabeth Thomas Cup: 1, Sheila Greenbank & Diana

Daly 37pts; 2, Janice Christmas & Chris Beer 34; 3, Janet Kift & Elizabeth Thomas 34.

Great Torrington

Stableford B: Div 1 - 1 Jon Wigley (17) 37; 2 Keith Sullivan (15) 34; 3 Dave Parker (15) 33.

Div 2 - 1 Geoff Pett (18) 39; 2 Paul Langmead (24) 36; 3 Lee Dakin (28) 35.

Puffing Billy Greensome: 1 Mark Hill & Tom Gooch (14) 47; 2 Ruth Davies & Kevin Wickham (21) 45; 3 Peter Sturman & Chris Sturman (9) 44.

Stableford C: Gents Div 1 - Steve Easterbrook (15) 38; 2 Dan Smalldon (14) 38; 3 Paul Wheeler (6) 37. Div 2 - 1 Steven Fox (19) 44; 2 Doug Smalldon (19) 38; 3 Malcolm Bowen (23) 37. Ladies - 1 Sue Headon (17) 41; 2 Siobhan Henderson (36) 39; 3 Sue Reid (19) 37.

Stableford B: Div 1 - 1 Paul Boden (10) 39; 2 Chris Sturman (6) 39; 3 Steve Headon (14) 38.

Div 2 - 1 Phil Guy (26) 39; 2 Nigel Kent (19) 38; 3 Des Kenneally (24) 36.

Ladies County Stableford: 1 Joan Smalldon (25) 32; 2 Sophia Wyre (23) 32; 3 Vivien Crawford (29) 32.

Junior Stableford: 1 Dan Smalldon (14) 39; 2 Patrick Sanders (14) 38; 3 Rob Daniel (19) 36.

Captain’s Day Stableford: Men - 1 Mike Powe 42; 2 Tony Gooch 39; 3 Andy Tucker 39. Ladies - 1 Joan Smalldon 37; 2 Jeanette Cudmore 34; 3 Sue Headon 33. Juniors - 1 Dan Smalldon 36;

2 Patrick Sanders 36; 3 Dan Copp 36. Best guest - John Barter 39.

Halifax Foursomes: Father and son team Peter and Reece Andronik beat Mark Hill and Steve Baker 2 up to win the Halifax Foursomes trophy and Peter followed this win by beating Andy Tucker 3 & 1 in the final of the President’s cup.

Ladies Club Stableford: Div 1 - 1 Liz Thompson (23) 44 (Cancer Spoon Winner); 2 Ruth Davies (27) 41; 3 Jackie Borlenghi (25) 37.

Royal North Devon

Veterans Roll-Up Stableford: Fifty-eight veterans took part and returned some excellent scoring -

1, Hugh Bone (17) 42 pts; 2, Colin Burton (12 ) 41; 3, Kevin Caris (10) 40.

Portmore

Devon League: Portmore Ladies beat Axecliffe 6-0 at Portmore in the Devon League and are through to the finals day to be held at Staddon Heights.

Saturday Stableford: Div 1 - Steve Davies (12) 42pts; Andrew Freeman (12) 38; 3, Ed Jenkins (3) 34. Div 2 – 1, Dean Howson (15) 39; Graham Stanford (19) 38; 3,Dave Blanche (14) 37. Div 3 -1, J.Lovejoy (28) 47; 2, Kevin Robson (24) 41; 3, Steve Morris (25) 37. Ladies – 1, Jane Sugar (27) 36; 2, Hils Goldsmith (18) 36; 3, Dawn Blackmore (30) 34. Juniors – 1, Luke Snetzler (22) 35; 2, Megan Dean (40) 35 ; 3,Tom Poole (20) 32.

Seniors medal: Div 1 – 1, Frank Dobson (18) 67net; 2, Colin Brooks (12) 67; 3, Dave Darch (18) 67. Div 2 – 1, Pete Arnold (23) 74; 2, Bryan Hawkins (28) 76; 3, Ossie Gammon (28)

Tuesday Stableford: Div 1- 1, Dale Wilson(7) 41pts; 2, Dave Blanche (14) 37; 3, Derrin Carter (18) 37. Div 2 – 1, Stephen Wheatley (19) 38; 2, Steve Heath(19) 35; 3, Ian Wheatley (28) 34. Ladies – 1, Linda Short (36) 39; 2, Janice Sweetman (28) 36; 3, Ruth McMeechan (24)32. Juniors – 1, Adam Ward (46) 40; 2, Ollie Gould (14) 39; 3, Mark Peters (9) 38.

Libbaton

Proprietors Cup: 1, Ian Kingdon 41pts; 2, Paul Seymour 37; 3, David Vellacott 36; 4, Chris Drew 36

Proprietress’ Cup: 1, Kay Elworthy 36; 2, Amanda Leonard 36; 3, Jacqui Tett 34.

Seniors Jack Venner Shield: 1, John Gosden 65; 2, Keith Blake 67; 3, Keith Scott 71.

Ladies Anne’s Plate: 1, Sue Monkcom & Paula Wilsmore 41pts; 2, Margaret Li & Millie Finch 41; 3, Amanda Leonard & Linda Griffiths 40.

Supper competition: Ladies - Sue Short 36. Men – 1, Kevin Parkin 32.5; 2, Colin Cope 33.5; 3, Clifford Ley 34

Mortehoe and Woolacombe

July medal: Div 1 - 1, Steve Hastings (15) 58net; 2, Nick Rendle (13) 63; 3, Richard Allison (15) 64. Div 2 – 1, James Collier (20) 60; 2, Kevin Dyer (22) 66; 3, Dave Evans (25) 66.

Seniors away day Stablefords: Sidmouth -1, Graham Taylor (17) 37pts; 2, Tony Goymer (19) 34; 3, Ray Dyer (17) 32. Tiverton - 1, George Parker (22) 33pts; 2, Tony Goymer (19) 32; 3, Eric Handley (21) 32. Geoff Hall memorial shield for best two combined scores – 1, Tony Goymer 66pts; 2, Graham Taylor 64.

Seniors championship (scratch): 1, Paul Jennings 72; 2, Ian Dudley 75; 3, Chris Dyer 77.

Seniors July medal: Div 1 – 1,Roy Richardson (18) net 62; 2, Vernon Daymon (12) 62; 3, Richard Allison (15) 66. Div 2 – 1, John Drury (20) 58; 2, Tony Goymer (19) 64; 3, Eric Handley (21) 65. Div 3 – 1, Malcolm Bealing (28) 58; 2, John Newsome (25) 65; 3, Tommy Giles (27) 67.

Sport