Around the North Devon greens

Joseph Bulmer

Royal North Devon

Billy Gale Cup: There was a close finish, with David Ashley taking the cup by virtue of a better back nine than Ollie Tanton. The handicap section went to Roger Coates. Scratch – 1, David Ashley 75; 2, Ollie Tanton 75; 3, Ben Keen 76. Handicap – 1, Roger Coates 71net; 2, Neil James 73; 3, David Ashley 73.

Ladies Captain’s Day: Silver division – 1, Heather gale 38pts; 2, Gro Lomas 36; 3, Liz Cann 35. Bronze – 1, Pauline Bowles 34; 2, Margaret Cracknell 31; 3, Bridget Bradbeer 31.

Ladies Burford Cup: 1, Pauline Bowles 69net; 2, Mary Marshman 72; 3, Lauren Finlan 73.

Great Torrington Open Week

Three Ball Texas Scramble: 1 D. Best, D. Pope, R.Holness (Holsworthy) 54.7; 2 A. Abrams, B. Ayford, T. Clark (Holsworthy) 55.4; 3 Tony Gooch, Tom Gooch, Steve Easterbrook 55.5.

Individual Stableford: 1 Richard Wheatley 40; 2 Andy Tucker 40; 3 Phil Berry 40; 4 Carole Isaac 40.

Three Ball Stableford: 1 Tony Gooch, Tom Gooch, Rita Ely 80; 2 Gary Harding, Rosemary Ferguson, Bob Barter 80; 3 Tim Williams, Alison Williams, Dan Smalldon 79.

Pinehurst Greensome: 1 Tony Gooch, Tom Gooch 46; 2 Jeanette Cudmore, Gary Harding 45; 3 Mike Powe, Reece Andronik 43.

Stableford: 1 Dave Blanch (Portmore) 41; 2 A. Arscott (Okehampton) 38; 3 Sue Membery 35; 4 Dan Copp 35.

Four Ball Texas Scramble: 1 Barbara Lunt, Jeanette Cudmore, Tony Gooch, Tom Gooch 50.9; 2 Colin White, Neil Miller, Martin Gibbs, Paul Ovey 51.0; 3 Phil Harper, Steve Evans-Loude, Graham Buckley, Paddy McVeigh 51.3.

Saunton

Yellow Tee Stableford : Division I – 1, Joseph Richardson (14) 38 pts;

2, Ray Brett (13) 37. Division 2 – 1, Tony Watts (21) 41 pts; 2, Brian Frisby (19) 40; 3, Barry Braunton (24) 40.

Ladies Stableford: Silver Division – 1, Julie Middle (14) 34 pts; 2, Sue Knott (12) 32; 3, Rose Kirkham (17) 32. Bronze I Division – 1, Monica Carlo (21) 34; 2 , Anthea Emmons (23) 32; 3, Margaret Davies (31) 31. Bronze II Division – 1, Nicola Davies (36) 34 pts; 2, Elaine Kingdon (30) 33; Janica Lymer (34) 30.

Ilfracombe

Wembley Cup and Medal: Div 1 – 1 and cup, Ian Smith 64net; 2, Tim Morgan 65; 3, Mark Kiff 65. Div 2 – 1, Andrew Hopkins 62net; 2, David White 66; 3, Derek Hobman 66. Best gross – Mark Clatworthy 71.

Thursday Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Roger Beamer 44pts; 2, Andrew Smith 41; 3, Ian Thomas 41. Div 2 – 1, John Arscott 43; 2, Tony Stevens 40; 3, Eddie Norman 38.

BMJ Vets Stableford (round 2): 1, D Woods, P Marsh 38pts; 2, J Arscott 37; 3, J Hill P Beer 36.

Portmore

Lady captain’s day: 1 and Lady Captain`s Day champion, Jo Lethaby 41pts; 2, Alison West 37; 3, Janice Sweetman 34. Men -1, G.Buckley 43pts; 2, Steve Davies 41; 3, Gareth Bennet 40. Juniors – 1, Megan Dean 51pts; 2, Ollie Gould 40; 3, Mark Peters 39.

Tuesday Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Ed Jenkins (3) 37pts; 2, James Marsh (7) 37; 3, Stephen West (8) 35. Div 2 – 1, Jeff Nott (28) 39pts; 2, Gary Willoughby (19); 3, Peter Freeman (20). Ladies – 1, Jacky Carlton (27) 34pts; 2, Amanda Webber (18) 32; 3, Janice Sweetman (27) 28. Junior -1, George Williams (12) 34pts.

Willingcott Valley

Seniors Away Day Cup: 1, Steve Sparkes 39pts; 2, Dave Read 37; 3, Arthur Nelson 36; 4, John Howell 36. Team prize - John Howell, Frank Painting, Dave Read, Alistair Whitehead.

Seniors Yellow Ball Stableford: 1, Barrie Buller (12) 39pts;

2, Jimmy Hanson (19) 36; 3, David Huxtable (7) 33.

Mortehoe &Woolacombe

July Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Mark Harrison (16) 41pts; 2, Gary Smith (9) 40; 3, Chris Dyer (12) 37. Div 2 – 1, Lee Woodbridge (19) 41; 2, george Parker (22) 40; 3, Shane Winslade (21) 39.

Libbaton

July Medal: Div 1 – 1, Andy Alford 69 pts; 2, Ben James 70; 3, Les Croft 72.Div 2 – 1, Kevin Stride 66; 2, Fred Davey 69; 3, Phil Canning 73; 4, David Jones 73.

Supper competition: 1, Nick Lee; 2, Colin Cope; 3, Matt Angell. Ladies - Bev Hudson.

July Ladies Medal: Div 1 – 1, Lucy Leatham 70pts; 2,Annie Sinclair 73; 3, Paula Wilsmore 74.

Div 2 – 1, Sue Monkcom 73; 2, Cathy Canning 74; 3, Val Symons 75. Div 3 – 1, Jean Rockall 72; 2, Michelle Fenge 73; 3, M Hazeldene 77.

Men’s Qualifier Stableford: 1, Steve Down 36 pts; 2, Peter May 36; 3, Stephen Kimberley 36.

Sport