Around the North Devon greens

Joseph Bulmer

ROYAL North Devon Veterans are the county Emerton Court champions, beating Churston 31/2 to 11/2 in the final at Yelverton.

Maurice Clifton scored an amazing 44 points off 25 handicap to win one of two RND veterans’ October roll-ups from Geoff Smith (24) with 36. Brian Herbert (21) beat Abe Bragger (26) into third place on the back nine, both scoring 35 points.

The other resulted: 1, Ted Wakeham 41 pts; 2, Alec Craner 40; 3, Alan Mackie 40.

* * *

SHAUN Smalldon won the Royal North Devon Golf Club men’s St Loyes Cup on countback after a triple tie on 37 points with Robin Kerswell and Howard Birks.

The ladies’ competition was won by Linda Smith, also on 37 points

David Lloyd won the Committee Cup with 33 points.

The Charles Stephens Salvers and Daily Mail qualifier was won by David Miller and Ben Keen with 41 points, one ahead of Patrick Noonan and John Davis.

Mike Jordan had a hole-in-one on the 14th.

An exceptional 42 points gave Cameron Weir victory in Division 2 of the October Stableford while Peter Waterman was the winner in Division 1 with 41 points.

Monthly Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Peter Waterman 41pts; 2, Pat Bowrey 39; 3, Paul Wilson 38. Div 2 – 1, Cameron Weir 42; 2, Shaun Smalldon 40; 3, Chris Worthington 39.

St Loyes men: Div 1 - 1, Robin Kerswell 37pts; 2, Howard Birks 37; 3, William McNamara 36; 4, John Edwards 36. Div 2 – 1, Shaun Smalldon 37; 2, Tony Richards 36; 3, Regae Loka 35.

Committee Cup: 1, david Lloyd 33pts.

Charles Stephens Salvers: 1, David Miller and Ben Keen 41pts; 2, Patrick Noonan and John Davies 40; 3, Graham White and Bill Greetham 40; 4, Robin Grey and Ollie Tanton 40.

* * *

CHARLES Churchill, a former president of RND has been appointed captain of the British Seniors Golf Society for 2011.

* * *

KATE Brown was the winner of the Royal North Devon Ladies’ two-day Grant Cup competition in a close finish decided on countback.

Grant Cup: Div 1 - 1, K. Brown net 76; 2, S. Hall 76; 3, G. Lomas 76. Div 2 – 1, J. Richards 80; 2, B. Bradbeer 81; 3, J. Cooke 85.

September Stableford: Div 1 - 1, L.Smith (18) 36pts; 2, K. Brown (8) 35; 3, M. Marshman (19) 33. Div 2 – 1, L. Sainsbury (21) 34; 2, B. Fairclough (21) 34; 3, M. Cracknell (31) 32.

* * *

IF you fancy 18 holes around Saunton’s world-famous golf course, followed by a meal in the club house, there is still time to sign up for a charity golf day this Friday (Oct 22).

Paul Howard is organising the event to raise money for the North Devon Hospice, with all proceeds going towards helping their vital work in the community.

Emma Lowe, from the hospice’s fundraising team, said “This is the perfect way to enjoy a fabulous day of golf while helping your local hospice at the same time. Every local golfer will know what a special course it is at Saunton, so there could be nothing better than taking in 18 holes by the sea and following it up with a fantastic evening dinner. The fact that you will be raising money for such a worthy cause is the icing on the cake.”

Teams of four are still able to enter. If you don’t have a full team, the organisers will be able to fit you into a team on the day.

Presentations will take place in the club house after the competition and there are an array of awards on offer. The day is open to members and non-members.

To take part, call Paul Howard on 07870 287572.

* * *

SAUNTON ladies’ invitation day resulted in a one-point victory for Tiverton pair Maggie Kitchen and Caroline Maynard.

Results: 1, Maggie Kitchen and Caroline Maynard (Tiverton) 34pts; 2, Sue Reader and Jackie Tett (Libbaton) 33; 3, Lee Bristow and Lesley Crossley (Tiverton) 33.

Lady veterans’ open three-ball: 1, Faith Walter, Sylvia Warwick and Catherine Davey (Saunton) 83pts; 2, Val Cooke, Margaret Purdie and Jacqui James (RND) 76; 3, Anne Marten, Celia Wise and Margaret Davies 74.

Visitors’ prize: Judy Keyworth, Val Horton and Penny Armitage (Ilfracombe) 75.

* * *

A MAGNIFICENT 49 points gave Max Curtis victory in Division 2 and the overall top score in Great Torrington Golf Club’s Stableford B competition.

Stableford B: Div 1: 1 Dan Copp (12) 42; 2 Dave Middleton (17) 40; 3 Mark Coles (4) 38.

Div 2: 1 Max Curtis (19) 49; 2 Lee Cockwill (18) 33; 3 Ali McClure (20) 32.

Winter Foursomes (Round1): 1 Frank Donaghy & Malcolm Bowen (18) 41; 2 Peter Andronik & John Wigley (17) 37; 3 Keith Beer & Chris Allin (17) 37.

Ladies Past Captain’s Stableford: 1 Sue Reilly (24) 39; 2 Sophia Wyre (23) 35;

3 Barbara Lunt (19) 33.

Ladies Club Stableford: 1 Melanie Goldman (36) 35; 2 Carol Welton (36) 35;

3 Sue Membery (23) 33.

Torrington veterans’ Lew Milliner Trophy, played over 27 holes, was won by Mick Mooney with a net score of 92.

Other leading placings were: 2, Peter Thomson 94; 3, Roger Clark 95; 4, Dave Middleton 95.

* * *

DEAN Richardson of Ilfracombe Golf Club has been named as the South West Regional winner of the London Pride EGU Steward of the Year 2010.

He has been invited to collect his trophy on Friday at the finalists’ lunch being held at The Counting House, Cornhill, London, when the overall winner will be announced.

Dean has been steward at the Ilfracombe club since 2005.

Ilfracombe Long Nose Driver & Groves Hickery Round 2: 1, Pat King net 68; 2, Dave Lee 68; 3, Brian Gilbert 69.

Stableford: 1, Roger Bartlett 43pts; 2, Pat King 42; 3, Brendan Irwin 40.

Veterans Stableford: 1, Derek Crookes-West 39pts; 2, Dave Rees 38; 3, Geoff Taylor 35.

Ilfracombe ladies’ October EWGA medal: Div 1 – 1, Val Kimberley (22) net 75; 2, Elizabeth Thomas (22) 76. Div 2 – 1, Penny Armitage (26) 78; 2, Diana Daly (28) 79.

* * *

LIBBATON golfers were in the pink for their charity match in aid of Breakthrough Breast Cancer.

the event raised �470 for the charity.

Winners were: 1, V Symons, G Elvey and B Isaac 82pts; 2, W Spencer, B Spencer and N Hughes 78; 3, C Todd, J Todd and J Howes 77.

Sport