Around the North Devon greens

Joseph Bulmer

ILFRACOMBE Golf Club s Palairet team had a clean sweep in their match against Sparkwell at Libbaton, winning 5-0. Sandy Cove Trophy: 1, Pat King net 67; 2, Des Barrington 68;Â 3, Andrew Nicoletti 69. Four BBB: 1, Peter Reed & Derek Hobman 47pts; 2, Tony J

ILFRACOMBE Golf Club's Palairet team had a clean sweep in their match against Sparkwell at Libbaton, winning 5-0.

Sandy Cove Trophy: 1, Pat King net 67; 2, Des Barrington 68; 3, Andrew Nicoletti 69.

Four BBB: 1, Peter Reed & Derek Hobman 47pts; 2, Tony Jordan & Bill Sibbard 46; 3, Pat King & Kevin Ash 44.

Thursday Stableford: 1, Kevin Ash 41pts; 2, Brendan Irwin 41; 3, Pat King 40.

The veterans' three-man team Stableford was won by Alan Weller, Ron Latham and Peter Reed.

Ilfracombe ladies' Extra Stableford: Div 1 - 1, Dot Stairmand 41 pts; 2, Heather Cawthorne 39. Div 2 - 1, Margaret Yeo 40; 2, Monica Roode 40.

* * *

REMOVAL of 'preferred lies' proved no obstacle for RND Veterans when 56 members played in a high scoring Stableford competition.

John Eland (17) went out with 22 points to lay the foundation for a winning score of 42 points.

Hilton Cole (17) continued his consistent form to come in 2nd with 40 points and Dick Ford (12) came 3rd with 39 points thanks to an excellent back nine of 21 points.

Veterans Derek Askie and Norman Cox both recorded holes-in-one during club weekend competitions.

RND beat Mortehoe & Woolacombe in the Emerton Court competition and now await the result of the match between Sidmouth & Wrangaton to discover their next opponents.

A friendly match at Minehead resulted in a win for the home team.

* * *

FIFTEEN teams from visiting club took part in the Royal North Devon Ladies' Three Ball Open event.

Results: 1, K Brown, S Butterfield and M Cann 76pts; 2, M Marshman, M Hawkins and A Wallace 75; 3, S Ackland, H Gale and P Youngman 73. Best visitors - S Jones, S Foster and M Rayment (St Enodoc). Longest drive - silver, J Whitehead; bronze, J Peacock. Nearest pin - M Cann.

Gro Lomas received a handicap cut after winning the monthly Stableford by a margin of five points.

Heather Gale recorded a hole-in-one on the eighth hole.

Monthly Stableford: Div 1 - 1, G Lomas (15) 37pts; 2, M Wilson (20) 32; 3, K Brown (8) 31. Div 2 - 1, B Bradbeer (23) 35; 2, J Thomas (26) 33; 3, M Farr 33.

* * *

CLUB captain Steve Easterbrook won the Lampard Vachell Medal handicap at Great Torrington Golf Club with a net 58 return.

Craig McConnachie took the scratch award with a gross 63.

Div 1 - 1, Steve Easterbrook (16) net 58; 2, Craig McConnachie (4) 59; 3, David Garrett (12) 64. Div 2 - 1, Daniel Copp (19) net 61; 2, Ian Croxford (20) 63; 3, Ernie Phipps (23) 65.

Medal B: Div 1 - 1, Daniel Copp (19) net 61; 2, Ian Croxford (20) 63; 3, Ernie Phipps (23) 65. Div 2 - 1, Keith Curtis (18) net 62; 2, Chris Allin (20) 67; 3, Nigel Kent (18) 70.

Junior Stableford: 18 holes - 1, Liam Squire (47) 43pts; 2, Dan Copp (18) 43; 3, Reece Andronik (29) 39. Nine holes - 1, Aiden Wayborn (53) 22pts; 2, Mark Greenslade (50) 17.

Great Torrington Golf Club veterans' Texas scramble was won by K. Hulbert, G. Moore, T. Lamey and D. Smalldon with a net score of 52.5.

Other leading returns were: 2, J. Harrop, R. Bonfield, R. Marrion, S. Clifford 53.0; 3, R. Chappelle, N. Danks, P. Thomson, J. Bowers.

Sport