Tony is the main man

PUBLISHED: 17:23 21 August 2012

Five times women’s pairs winners Pat Moores and Barbara Jeffery of Victoria Park (right) with runners-up Margaret Walker and Brenda Wood of United Services (left).

Five times women’s pairs winners Pat Moores and Barbara Jeffery of Victoria Park (right) with runners-up Margaret Walker and Brenda Wood of United Services (left).

Archant

Tony Main of United Services, Barnstaple, just missed out on winning all three men’s competitions at the Bideford Bowling Tournament.

After having been runner up on two other occasions, he won the singles competition with a 21-15 victory over Colin Woodcook.

Tony also retained the men’s pairs trophy with new partner Damien Stacey of Bideford winning 21-11 against Terry Stevens (Bournville) and John Gayton (Bideford). He then skipped Damien Stacey (Bideford) and lead Dennis Rimmer (Rock Park) in the men’s triples, but just failed to make the final, losing 20-17 to Ilfracombe triple Brian James, Tony Darcy and skip Steve Chugg, who went on to win the final 17–9 against Victoria Park’s Maurice Blight, Paul Wilson and skip David Woolf.

Pat Moores and Barbara Jeffery from Bideford Victoria Park maintained their excellent record by winning the ladies pairs trophy for the fifth time, beating Margaret Walker and Brenda Wood of United Services 26 –11.

National honours

Two young members of the Bideford Bowling Club have played in the National Junior Singles competitions.

Stacey Marsh went to Leamington and won through two rounds of the ladies’ competition while Darren James was at Worthing, taking his place in the last 64 of the Junior Men’s Singles.

Darren won through four rounds, reaching the quarter-finals, before he came up against defending champion J Walker of Northants. Darren led 18-15, but his opponent fought back for a narrow 21-20 win.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 18:05

Two goals in five minutes were enough to consign the Robins to a second straight defeat in Division One South and West

Read more
Wed, 16:41

South Molton were unable to secure a spot in the final of the U15 competition, losing 4-0 to Langley School.

Read more
Tue, 18:00

Bideford will face Okehampton in the last four on Easter weekend, with a place in the final up for grabs for the winner

Read more
Tue, 17:00

There were three wins for the home club at their show at Great Torrington School Sports Hall on Saturday

Read more
Tue, 15:30

Seven of the eight North Devon Gazette Football League cup final spots have been filled after Saturday’s semi-finals

Read more
Tue, 15:30

This week’s North Devon Gazette Football League round-up

Read more
Tue, 14:31

There were big wins for Torridgeside and Appledore in Division One East on Saturday

Read more
Mon, 15:58

The Robins were beaten 4-1 in Division One South and West on Saturday

Read more
Saturday, March 18, 2017

Barum were 2-1 winners over 13th-placed Didcot Town in Division One South and West

Read more
Friday, March 17, 2017

North Devon angling scene, with Tony Gussin

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 6°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter
HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications