Don't miss a story sign up to the North Devon Gazette's FREE daily newsletter CLICK HERE

Six wins see Torridge to home regatta success

12:47 04 August 2014

Torridge

Torridge's men's A crew celebrate their win

Archant

Club’s first solo regatta sees great racing between local rowers

The under 14 crews get underwayThe under 14 crews get underway

TORRIDGE pilot gig club held their first solo regatta on Saturday, with the home club chalking up a number of successes.

The event, which ran alongside Appledore and Instow regatta week, provided a morning of exciting racing between crews from Torridge, Appledore, Ilfracombe, Barnstaple and Bude on the River Torridge.

Torridge led the way with six wins, while there were three for Ilfracombe and two for Appledore.

The course allowed spectators along Appledore quay to get a great view of the fast and powerful strokes at the start of the race and the final 200 metres.

Torridge's ladies B crew celebrate their winTorridge's ladies B crew celebrate their win

The event kicked off with men’s and ladies’ vets’ races, with the strong Ilfracombe men and Torridge ladies storming to victory.

Ilfracombe had entered depleted crews in both the men’s and ladies’ A races, opening the door to their competitors.

Torridge men’s A pulled away from the pack from the onset and finished with clear water behind, with a battle between Appledore and Ilfracombe for second place.

Appledore ladies’ A also triumphed with a clear win over Ilfracombe and Torridge, highlighting their improvement over the season.

Torridge's under 16 crew fought their way to second behind IlfracombeTorridge's under 16 crew fought their way to second behind Ilfracombe

Torridge’s most impressive win of the day came from the ladies’ B, who have only been rowing together as a crew for a few weeks.

Lydia Marshall set a fantastic pace for Lucca sharp, Terri Schiller, Lucy Routley, Jib Wilson and Gemma Bray to follow and stroke-by-stroke the crew pulled away into an unassailable lead. Torridge also had wins in the men’s B and mixed races.

As always, the junior races were well supported, as the under 14 was won by a strong and experienced Torridge crew, while the under 16s was impressively won by an up and coming Ilfracombe crew.

Bude and Barnstaple also entered junior crews who provided challenges and rowed exceptionally well.

Torridge took the overall winners’ trophy for their six wins.

Torridge’s Steph Stanley said: “Our first regatta was a real success. It brought all club members - new, young and old - together and allowed us to support each crew’s achievements.

It was great to see so many wins today and even more special to have our club name on the overall winners trophy.”

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other North Devon Gazette visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by North Devon Gazette staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique North Devon Gazette account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

Wed, 14:00

The Instow cricketers went down by 43 runs at Heathcoat on Saturday in the Tolchards Devon Premier.

Read more
Wed, 13:00
Torridge PGC at the Cattewater Regatta

A skeleton squad headed to Plymouth for the Cattewater Gig Club Regatta.

Read more
Wed, 12:00
Bideford Reds Mixed Four (from left to right): Jon Lamont, Libbie Willis, Adam Curtis (cox), Glyn Brown and Jess Giddy.

Bideford’s two rowing clubs went to Cornwall for round five of the West of England Championship.

Read more
Wed, 10:23
Seeking out those monster waves is the focus of the new Beneath the Surface documentary.

Exciting Red Bull documentary Beneath the Surface is now available

Read more
Wed, 09:12
Appledore's mixed team at Mounts Bay

Appledore and Ilfracombe went up against the World Champions at Mount’s Bay on Saturday.

Read more
Wed, 08:00
Bideford ABC held their annual presentation at the weekend.

Members of the club were joined by former member and WBO Inter-Continental champion Tommy Langford at the presentation.

Read more
Tue, 18:00

This week’s Tolchards Devon League round-up

Read more
Tue, 14:00
North Devon's T20 team at the Devon Finals (back row left to right): Max Curtis, Ed Yeo, Matt Westaway, Barney Huxtable, Joe Kelly, Tom Ansell, (front) 
Josh King, John Green, Jack Hockin, Brett Mason, Dan Bowser.

North Devon met Torquay in the Servicemaster Devon T20 semi-final on Sunday.

Read more
Tue, 13:00

The two North Devon sides were both in action over the weekend.

Read more
Tue, 12:14
Torridgeside were last season's Brayford Cup winners. Picture: Matt Smart

Fixtures have been revealed for the first rounds of the North Devon Gazette Football League’s cup competitions

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 18°C

min temp: 12°C

Great British Life

Great British Life

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications