North Devon netballers honoured at annual awards

PUBLISHED: 09:11 11 October 2017

North Devon Netball Awards 2017

North Devon Netball Awards 2017

Archant

The North Devon nNetball League’s annual ceremony took place on Friday night

North Devon Netball Awards 2017 North Devon Netball Awards 2017

The North Devon Netball League held their annual awards ceremony at Barnstaple Hotel on Friday.

As well as handing out awards for the top teams and players through the four divisions, there were also some special awards.

Winning the Rosebowl for their committment and dedication to the sport were Gemma Braunton, Peter Burrows-Bryan and Michelle Sampson.

Braunton coaches within Venners Netball Club and Kingsley School, and was also awarded the Fair Play Player.

North Devon Netball Awards 2017 North Devon Netball Awards 2017

Burrows Bryan was recognised for his development as an umpire, as well as coaching, while Sampson was honoured for coaching juniors at Titans Netball Club.

The Charlotte Shaw Memorial Award for contributions by newcomers went to Kiara Clarke and Taylor Hawkings.

Clarke plays for Titans, as well as helping to coach juniors and umpiring in training and junior league matches.

Hawkings is a member of Bath Futures and has broken into Carol Anne Diamonds regional team.

North Devon Netball Awards 2017 North Devon Netball Awards 2017

Results:

WINTER 2016 - TEAMS: 
Division 1 – Winners: Titans Apollo, Runners-Up: Carol Anne Diamonds,

Gemma Braunton Gemma Braunton

Division 2 – Winners: Titans Jupiter, Runners-Up: Frank Heard’s Heffers,

Division 3 – Winners: Holidaycottages.co.uk, Runners-Up: Venners Bakery Shootings Scones,

Division 4 – Winners: North Devon Homes Comets, Runners-Up: Titans Enterprise.

WINTER 2017 - TEAMS:

Division 1 – Winners: Carol Anne Diamonds, Runners-Up: Titans Storm,

Division 2 – Winners: Titans Jupiter, Runners-Up: Frank Heard’s Heffers,

Division 3 – Winners: Bude Jets, Runners-Up: Titans Pluto,

Division 4 – Winners: Instant Images Embroidery & Venners Misfits.

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Division 1: Winners: Emily Risdon (Titans Apollo), Joanna Nancekivell (Venners Bakery Vipers), Maddie Boyles (Carol Anne Pearls),

Division 2: Winners: Poppy Sampson (Titans Pluto), Taylor Hawkings (Carol Anne Jets), Runners-Up: Chloe Burrows-Bryan (Carol Anne Jets), Olivia Phillips (Carol Anne Jets),

Division 3: Winner: Ru Mills (Venners Bakery Shooting Scones), Runner-Up: Brooke Rowe (Bude Jets),

Division 4: Winner: Antonia Aliberti (Venners Bakery Anacondas), Runners-Up: Lucie Hoskin (Carol Anne Quartz), Brooke Timmins (Venners Bakery Adders).

CLASSIC CUP:

Division 1: Winner: Kelly Hawkings (Carol Anne Diamonds), Runner-Up: Paula Young (Titans Neptune),

Division 2: Winner: Emma Hill (Frank Heard’s Heffers), Sharon Curtis (Frank Heard’s Heffers),

Division 3: Winners: Kirsty Davis (Bude Satellites), Sarah Nicholson (Chivenor Netters), Runners-Up: Claire Fallow (North Devon Homes), Rowan Summers (North Devon Homes),

Division 4: Winner: Toni Chubb (North Devon Homes Stars), Runner-Up: Tracey Tapp (Venners Bakery Pythons.

SENIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Division 1: Winner: Rebecca Priest (Carol Anne Diamonds), Runner-Up: Beth Nancekivell (Venners Bakery Vipers),

Division 2: Winners: Kaj Bailey (Carol Anne Emeralds), Vikki Oliver (Venners Bakery Cobras), Gemma Copp (Holidaycottages.co.uk),

Division 3: Winners: Emma Burridge (Carol Anne Quartz), Laura Evans (Venners Bakery Shooting Scones), Runners-Up: Louise Smale (North Devon Homes Comets), Gina Venn (North Devon Homes),

Division 4: Winner: Steph Batstone (Braunton Sparks), Runners-Up: Joss Allman (Venners Misfits), Lisa Hutchings (Venners Misfits).

PLAYERS’PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Division 1: Annette Huxtable (Carol Anne Trolls), Maddie Boyles (Carol Anne Pearls), Beth Nancekivell (Venners Bakery Vipers), Lucy Loosemore (Venners Bakery Vipers),

Division 2: Georgia Easton (Titans Voyager), Allie Weller (Frank Heard’s Heffers),

Division 3: Laura Evans (Venners Bakery Shooting Scones), Brooke Rowe (Bude Jets),

Division 4: Sarah Steggles (Instant Images Embroidery).

FAIR PLAY TEAM:

Division 1: Venners Bakery Vipers,

Division 2: Frank Heard’s Heffers

Division 3: Bude Satellites,

Division 4: Venners Bakery Anacondas.

CHARLOTTE SHAW MEMORIAL CUP: Kiara Clarke (Titans), Taylor Hawkings (Carol Anne).

MOST IMPROVED UMPIRE OF THE YEAR: Peter Burrows-Bryan, Runner-Up: Tina Betiss (Titans Voyager),

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO UMPIRING: Clare Arthur (Carol Anne Emeralds), Mel Barnard (Titans Neptune), Lorraine Beel (Titans Voyager), Emma Burridge (Carol Anne Quartz), Peter Burrows-Bryan (independent), Penny Collis (Venners Bakery Vipers), Lorraine Cleverdon-Brend (Titans Apollo), Chloe Cooper (Titans Pluto), Sharon Curtis (Frank Heard’s Heffers), Kirsty Davis (Bude Satellites), Nicola Dunkin (Titans Pluto), Kirstine Durk (Titans Jupiter), Louise Flagg (Carol Anne Rubies), Charlotte Frickleton (Carol Anne Diamonds), Lizzy Hanner (Venners Bakery Vipers), Kelly Hawkings (Carol Anne Diamonds), Jen Law (Holidaycottages.co.uk), Cheryl Little (Carol Anne Trolls), Beth Nancekivell (Venners Bakery Vipers), Joanna Nancekivell (Venners Bakery Vipers), Mandy Nicholas (Chivenor Netters), Alison Patching (independent), Nadine Sampson (Titans), Karen Scott (Carol Anne Rubies), Roxsamme Ten-Bokkel (Carol Anne Diamonds), Claire Turner (Titans Neptune), Rebecca Watson (Carol Anne Diamonds).

UMPIRE OF THE YEAR: Mel Barnard (Titans Neptune), Lorraine Cleverdon-Brend (Titans Apollo).

PLAYERS’ UMPIRE OF THE YEAR: Alison Patching (independent), Runners-Up: Lorraine Beel (Titans Storm), Peter Burrows-Bryan (independent), Kelly Hawkings (Carol Anne Diamonds).

ROSEBOWL: Peter Burrows-Bryan (independent), Gemma Braunton (Venners), Michelle Sampson (Titans).

Other Sport Stories

12:30

Tommy Langford was happy to get 2018 off to a good start after successfully defending his British Middleweight title on Saturday.

Read more
11:38

Bideford suffered their first defeat in seven matches in Evo-Stik League South West on Saturday.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:06

Barnstaple’s rocky run in National League Two South continued with a 38-31 home defeat by Redingensians. But it could have been worse.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:06

Bideford grabbed a 15-all draw against the Cornish All Blacks by landing a last-gasp penalty.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:05

Torrington overpowered Wessex 24-7 in the Western Counties basement battle, although they still have a mountain to climb to stay up.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:10

North Devon’s Craig Overton has been called up to the England One-Day squad.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:09

Braunton’s Lilli Fiddes is leading the British Showjumping South West Junior Club League.

Read more
Saturday, February 17, 2018

Tommy Langford has retained his British Middleweight title.

Read more
Saturday, February 17, 2018

Barnstaple Town took a step away from potential relegation from Evo-Stik League South West this afternoon (Saturday) with three vital points.

Read more
Thursday, February 15, 2018

Yet another weekend of wet weather meant only two North Devon Football League matches took place on Saturday.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 8°C

min temp: 1°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter
HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications