RND veterans take Devon trophy

16:24 17 July 2012

Devon veterans champions - Dennis Peacock, Alick Welton and Hugh Bone.

Devon veterans champions - Dennis Peacock, Alick Welton and Hugh Bone.

Archant

Royal North Devon

ROYAL North Devon Seniors have won the Devon Veterans Golf Association competition.

They carried off the Western Morning News Trophy in the club competition at Honiton, which attracted more than 200 golfers.

Each club was represented by three members, with RND represented by Dennis Peacock, Alick Welton and Hugh Bone, a team with a total age of 233 years.

Alick Welton won the individual competition with 39 points and the winning trio between them totalled 104 points.

The highlight of the team’s performance was an eagle of the par four eighth hole by Hugh Bone.

Torrington

Melanie Goldman started Torrington’s Open Week off with a bang, using a seven iron to record her first hole-in-one at the 100 yard 5th hole on the opening Monday.

Torrential rain caused the tournament on Thursday to be called off, but other events all went ahead.

Three Ball Texas Scramble: 1, Paul Boundy, Michael Trengove & M Ford (2.2)50.8 nett; 2, Peter Sturman, Chris Sturman & Ian Croxford (3.8) 51.2; 3, Steve Easterbrook, Gary Petherbridge & Patrick Sanders (3.2) 53.8.

Tuesday Stableford: Men’s Div One – 1, Ernie Dennis (16) 38 pts; 2, Paul Adams (11) 37; 2, Gary Petherbridge (6) 37. Div Two – 1, R Saunders (25) 39 2, Laurie Fishleigh (24) 38; 3, Peter Thomson (17) 37. Ladies – 1, Sue Headon (18) 33; 2, Sue Reid (20) 31; 3, Margaret Lidstone (23) 31.

Three Ball Team: 1, Rosemary Ferguson, Bob Barter & Garry Harding 82 pts; 2, Phil Harper, Ms Sue Reid & Paddy O’Connor 77; 3, Marge Dennis, Ernie Dennis & P Sluggett 76.

Friday Stableford: Men – 1, Michael Trengove (11) 37 pts; 2, Paul Boundy (8) 37; 3, Andy Copp (17) 36; 4, Garry Harding (9) 36. Ladies – 1, Sahara Barton (18) 32; 2, Sue Reid (20) 20.

Four Ball Texas Scramble for the Tin Cup: 1, Garry Harding, Michael Mcleod, Chris Sturman & Richard Wheatley (3.5) 50.5 nett ; 2, John Hocking, Ernie Dennis, Grahame Moore & Keith Beer (5.5) 50.5; 3, Phil Harper, Stephen Evans-Loude, Martin Gibbs & Jason Weeks (5.6) 51.4.

Sunday Stableford: Div One – 1, John Hocking (11) 37 pts; 2,Michael Mcleod (9) 35; 3, Dave Blanche (12) 35. Div Two – 1, Andy Rickard (21) 39; 2, Robert Moseby (20) 35; 3, Michael Bell (27) 34.

Saunton

North Devon Junior League: The fifth round was held at Saunton and resulted in the home team of Matt Wells, Finn Begley, Ed Mann Jake Burnage, Amie Walker and Josh Wells triumphing on the day and Amie being the top Saunton individual with 38 points. Saunton now lie in second place behind Portmore in the overall standings.

Yellow Tee Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Jake Burnage 41 pts; 2, Roy Newton 39. Div 2 – 1, Martin Bond 42; 2, Peter Harvey 39; 3, Kelvin Harvey 39.

Open Mixed Greensomes: 1, Richard and Barbara Beer (Saunton) 36 pts; 2, Ian Hamilton and Catherine Crocker (Saunton) 35; 3, Andy Rogers and Jane Lee (Fingle Glen) 35.

Ilfracombe

Veterans Olympic Stableford: Round one of the competition attracted 53 entries. Winners – 1, Robert Hobson 38pts; 2,Roger Jones 38; 3,David White 37; 4, Graham Roach 37.

Portmore

Ladies Doris Wills Little Trophy: Portmore’s Amanda Webber and Alison west beat their Honiton opponents on the 18th hole to reach the finals.

Tuesday Stableford: 1, Dave Goldsmith (13) 40 pts; 2, Shaun Thorne (22) 40; 3, Steve Davies (12) 36. Ladies – 1, Jackie Carlton (27) 34; 2, Hils Goldsmith (19) 30; 3, Jo Lethaby (33) 25. Junior – 1, Luke Snetzler (19) 41; 2, George Williams (12) 31pts

Senior open: Overall winner - Frank Dobson (18) 38pts. Home winners – 1, D. Holmes (25) 37; 2, Dave Darch (17) 36; 3, Alan Livermore (16) 34. Visitors – 1, Simon Hopkins, RND (14) 36; 2, Bob Lewendon, RND (13) 35; E.Beer, Ilfracombe (16) 34.

June medal: Scratch winner - Ed. Jenkins (2) gross 69. Div 1 – 1, Brian Lawrence (13) 70; 2, Mike McManus (13) 74; 3, Paul Blake (10) 75. Div 2 – 1, John Sims (15) 71; 2, Steve Lomax (17) 72; 3, Neil Chilver (17) 75. Div 3 - 1, John Balfour (28) 71; 2, P.Hopkins (26) 73; 3, Dave Evans (24) 73. Ladies – 1, Linda Short (34) 79; 2, Deb Moon (22) 80; 3, Megan Deans (22) 81. Juniors – 1, Mark Peters (9) 68; 2, Hayden Morris (16) 74; 3, Dan King (28) 76.

Seniors Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Dave Darch (17) 37; 2, Dave Dendle (16) 33; 3, Alan Mock (18). Div 2 – 1, Pete Wooldridge (24) 40; 2, Eric Horton (23) 39; 3, Ron Ham (28) 35.

Tuesday Stableford: Men – 1, Steve White (22) 48; 2, Dean Willoughby (28) 38; 3, Mitchell Wood (1) 36. Ladies – 1, Jo Lethaby (33) 29; 2, Deb Moon (22) 25. Juniors – 1, George Williams (12) 30; 2, Sam Meadowcroft (17) 28.

Willingcott Valley

Yellow Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Malcolm Sayer (15) 38pts; 2, Brian Webb (15) 38; 3, Andy Phillips (17) 37. Div 2 – 1, Paul Fry (19) 36; 2, Ian French (26) 35; 3, Emlyn Pearce (28) 33.

Nine hole Stableford: 1, Tony Snook 19pts; 2, Cliff Rance 19; Ged McLaughlan 19.

Ladies medal: 1, Millie Painting 79; 2, Elaine Bond 84; 3, Jill Healing 87.

Yellow Stableford: 1, John Howell (27) 46pts; 2, Tim Coates (8) 45; 3, Tom Gomersall (17) 41.

Holsworthy

Over 50s open: 1, P Davies & D Holt 39pts; Colin Davies & Ray Holness 38; 3, D. Howe & L Voysey 38.

Ladies Mycroft Trophy: This event, played by past captains, was won by Muriel Haywood with an impressive net 69, cutting her handicap to 20. Second was Julie Ellis, on countback from Pauline Bezzant, both with net 82.

Ladies Pretty Maid Scratch Trophy: The trophy was won by Ely Walmsley with gross 79, second Carol Skrzypczak 89 and third Muriel Haywood gross 91. Pretty Maid Handicap Trophy – 1, Muriel Haywood net 69; 2, Carol Skrzypczak 75; 3, Ely Walmsley 75.

Ladies July Medal: Silver – 1, Carol Skrzypczak net 75; 2, Ely Walmsley 75; 3, Julie Ellis 82, on countback from Pauline Bezzant. Bronze -1, Muriel Haywood 69; 2, Jan Bostock 82; 3, Lynda Perkins 83.

Ladies President’s Cup: Holsworthy Ladies had a comfortable win at home to Torquay, maintaining their position at the top of their division. Ely Wlamsley won 8&6; Gill Lark won 2up; Barbara Abrams won 2&1; Carol Skrzypczak won 2&1;Ruth Bennett won 3&2. Julie Ellis halved; Lynda Perkins won 5&3. They now have to wait and see if their only rivals, Tavistock, win their last match and by how much

DCVLGA Knockout: Glenys Mead and Gwen Adams are through to the semi-finals after beating a pairing from Ilfracombe in a very tight match at Libbaton. They were dormi 2, but fought back to win the match on the 19th hole.

Libbaton

Men’s Medal: 1, Terry Angell 76; 2, Lee Grayling 78; 3, David Vellacott 79.

Seniors Div 1: 1, Mick Cox, Harry Jones, Ron Screechg 65.2; 2, Martin BNurke, Jim Spreadborough, Gerald Nilsson 70.3; 3, Don Storer, John Beresfprd. Phil Canning 70.7.

Supper Competition: 1, Andy Fenge, Michell Fenge, Brian Rice; 2, Nick Lee, Kay Elworthy, Sue Short; 3, Steve Down, John Reeves, Peter May.

Supper competition: 1, Brian Stevens; 2, Warren Shipman. Ladies – 1, Lucy Leatham

Seniors: Div 1 – 1, Ron Screech 69; 2, John Crompton 72; 3, John Howes 74. Div 2 – 1, Colin Tett 72; 2, Ray Reilly 73; 3, George Harrington 75; 4, Phil Canning 75.

Junior League: Match at Saunton, Round 5, Libbaton third and third overall - Ashley Dart 36, Liam Ford 37, Ben Isaac 26, Harry Brown, Jamie Banks-Prior.

Men’s Captains Day: 1, Peter Short & Stephen Herniman; 2, Liam Ford & Graham Short; 3, Ben Isaac & Graham Ward; 4, Brian Rice & Ben James.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Wed, 12:32
Netball

North Devon netball team end the year top of regional league

Read more
Wed, 12:28
The CrossFit North Devon team in Bath

Crossfit North Devon (CFND) took a team of 12 athletes to the first European Strength in Depth fitness competition at Bath University Sports Centre this weekend.

Read more
Tue, 13:51

Post remains open as Torrington lose again

Read more

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 8°C

min temp: 8°C

Most Read Sport

Family notices
Subscriptions
Reader travel
Advertise
Photo Orders
Competitions
Facebook
Twitter
North Devon Football League
North Devon Surf report

Digital Edition

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition today E-edition
North Devon�s trusted business finder