Around the North Devon greens

17:19 31 July 2012

Holsworthy Golf Club men’s championship presentation – scratch champion Henry Kirkwood, club captain  Andrew Cobner, club professional Dan Wood and handicap champion Mark Atkin.

Holsworthy Golf Club men’s championship presentation – scratch champion Henry Kirkwood, club captain Andrew Cobner, club professional Dan Wood and handicap champion Mark Atkin.

Archant

Holsworthy

Holsworthy Men’s Championship: Scratch – 1, Henry Kirkwood 72 + 73 = 145; 2, Ryan Acres 74+72 = 146; 3, Richard Staines 73+77 = 150. Handicap - 1, Mark Atkin net 135; 2, Chris Brown net 136; 3, Simon Moore net 139. Best Saturday score - Des Best net 66; 2, Sam Dennis net 66. Best Sunday score – 1, Andrew Cobner net 68. Round 1- Chris Brown 75-11-64; 2, Des Best 79-13-66; 3, Sam Dennis 94-28-66. Lowest gross – 1, Henry Kirkwood 72-5-76. Round 2 – 1, Simon Moore 74-10-66; 2, Mark Atkin 74-11-66; 3, Phil Heal 77-11-66.

Pro Stableford: 1, Phil Heal 36pts; 2, Nick Westlake 35; 3, Mark Mayo 34.

Ladies Warren Crocus 4BBB Stableford: Silver – 1, Ely Walmsley & Ruth Bennett 41 pts; 2, Muriel Haywood & Lesley Richardson 40; 3, Barbara Abrams & Julie Ellis 33. Bronze – 1, Barbara Lake & Lynda Perkins 46; 2, Gwen Adams & Jenny Saunders 42; 3, Angela Barton & Sylvia Caunter 41. The silver and bronze division winners go forward to play in the county finals.

Vets Eclipse Trophy: Div 1 – 1, Bob Gelder 40pts; 2, Tony Moore 40; 3, Alan Saunders 37. Div 2 – 1 and Eclipse Trophy, Gerhard Stuntman 45; 2, Roger Turner 40; 3, Chris Hitchings 33pts.

Inter Club: The vets won their home match against Trethorne 3 ½ - 2 ½.

Juniors July Stableford: 1, Ace Jacob 32pts; 2, Mitch Acres 31; 3, Albert Shepherd 29.

Torrington

Course Extension Open: 1, Les & Michael Trengove 42 pts; 2, Michael Powe & Reece Andronik 41; 3, Richard Copp & Sue Headon 41.

Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Steve Headon (12) 42 pts; 2, Kevin Wickham (12) 36; 3, Martin Gibbs (12) 36. Division 2 – 1, Joe Beer (24) 45; 2, Dave Parker (17) 43; 3, Frank Donaghy (17) 42. Ladies – 1, Sue Headon (17) 39; 2, Mavis Norsworthy 39; 3, Jackie Borlenghi (25) 38.

Royal North Devon

Queens Diamond Jubilee: This re-arranged competition was played in teams of three, with two scores to count on each hole. Players had the opportunity to play a yellow ball on holes seven to 12 to attract double points on the hole. Winners – 1, Mike Lockyer, Peter Brookes and John Harkness 103 pts; 2, Maurice Heather, Alec Craner and Dave Williams 100; 3, John Ball, Hugh Bone & Graham Clark 99. There were 24 teams competing.

Saunton

Ladies Stableford (East course): Silver Division - 1, Emma Tayler (1) 37 pts; 2, Jessica Bradley (Scr) 33; 3, Tess Souter (14). Bronze I Division - 1, Anne Marten (28) 32; 2, Julie McDermott (24) 31; 3, Margaret Davies (26) 31. Bronze II Division -1, Bridget Briggs (35) 35; 2, Pat Ford (29) 31.

Portmore

Devon League: Portmore Ladies beat Staddon Heights 51/2 -1/2 at hyome in ther Devon League.

Basil Steer Trophy: Portmore juniors Hayden Morris, James Poole amd Richard Wigley beat Tiverton 21/2-1/2 at Teign valley to reach the semi-finals.

July medal: Scratch - Chay Hughes (3) gross 76. Div 1 – 1, James Linton (10) 71; 2, Alan Huxtable (8) 72; 3, Andrew Freeman (11) 74. Div 2 – 1, Stuart Locke (19) 66; 2, Steve Lomax (17) 73; 3, John Sims (14) 74. Div 3 – 1, Dan Varley (25) 70; 2, Kevin Robson (24) 71; 3, David Jenkins (28) 71. Ladies – 1, Linda Short (34) 76; 2, Julie Quilter (30) 80; 3, Jane Sugar (27) 81

Seniors medal: Div 1 – 1, Alan Mock (18) 70; 2, D.Dancey (19) 71; 3, Dave Darch (17) 71. Div 2 – 1, David Osmond (28) 72; 2, Pete Arnold (24) 73; 3, Bryan Hawkins (28) 76.

Tuesday Stableford: 1, Dave Goldsmith (12) 33pts; 2, Paul Blake (10) 31; 3, Shaun Thorne (21) 30. Ladies – 1, Ruth McMeechan (22) 43; 2, Marise Mackie (30) 31; 3, Hils Goldsmith (19) 31. Juniors – 1, Tom Poole (19) 39; 2, Luke Snetzler (18) 33; 3, Barnaby Meadowcroft (13) 33.

Ilfracombe

Rotary Golf Day: Braunton Rotary Club is holding its annual golf day at Ilfracfombe Golf Club, by courtesy of the club captain and committee.The event is being held on Friday, September 12 and the proceeds will go towards helping local young people to participate in youth opportunities. Anyone interested in taking part should contact Eddie Chichester of Braunton Rotary on 01271 813436 for an entry form.

Veterans Country Olympic Stableford: Forty six entrants played off the yellow tees. Winners – 1, Des Barrington 38pts; 2, Roger Styles 38; 3, Don Sutherland 37; 4, Geoff Taylor 37.

Laurie Denham Knockout Matchplay: Peter Beer and Jim Rich won 5 & 4 against Roger Lewis and Tony Woodward; Gareth Davies and Laurie Denham won 4 & 3 against Eric Minard and John Hill.

RNLI SPOONS AND AUGUST STABLEFORD: Div 1 -1, Jill Bastock 42pts; 2, Karen Green 35; 3, Heather Cawthorne 34. Div 2 - 1, Anne Scholes 35; 2, Sheila Greenbank 33; 3, Monica Roode 30.

Willingcott Valley

Monthly White Stableford: Div 1- 1, Matt White (8) 37pts; 2, Dave Gore (11) 36; 3, Pete Lawley (16) 36. Div 2 – 1, Jamie Petrie (19) 37; 2, Paul Gore (23) 37; 3, Carl Harris (28) 35.

Monday Roll-Up: 1, Kevin O Brian, Peter Clayton, Cheryl Smith; 2, Roger Holmes, Roy Barnes, Mike Dilley.

Ladies Pairs Championship: 1, Millie Painting & Cheryl Smith; 2, Carolyn Read & Elaine Bond; 3, Tricia Payne & Pauline Sparkes.

Ladies Sunday Stableford: 1, Elaine Bond; 2, Angie Buller; 3, Pauline Sparkes.

Nine-hole Stableford : 1, Mike Dilley 22pts; 2, Andy Dash 18; 3, Roy Barnes 18.

Yellow Stableford: Div 1- 1, Barrie Buller (12) 44pts; 2, Bren Mclaughlin (14) 42; 3, Mark Kingdom (17) 42. Div 2 – 1, John Howell (27) 44; 2, Andy O’Dell (19) 41; 3, Ricky Keys (23) 39.

Libbaton

Charity Golf Day: Barnstaple Chamber of Commerce charity golf day raised £1,000 for the North Devon District Hospital Chemotherapy Unit and North Devon Hospital. Winners - 1, SSwitch on Electrical; 2, Johnny McGowan-Hayes Practice; 3, The Best of Barnstaple

Mens Stableford qualifier: 1, Ian Kingdon 43pts; 2,David Vellacott 37; 3, Lee Grayling 34; 4, Kenny Bawden 34.

Seniors Jack Veener Shield: 1, M Main; 2, D Mott; 3, J Crompton.

Ladies Angela’s Cup: Div 1 -1, Paula Wilsmore 72; 2, Amanda Leonard 77; 3, Valerie Symons 78. Div 2 – 1, Kay Elworthy 74; 2, Bans Gosden 76; 3, Michelle Fenge 78.

Supper Competition: 1, Mike Turner 15pts; 2, Nick Lee 15.

North Devon Junior League: In their match at Ilfracombe the Libbaton team - Ashley Dart, Alex Phillips, Liam Ford, Harry Brown and Jamie Banks-Prior - finished fourth on the day and are now second overall.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

11:50
Barnstaple's Will Topps scored in the defeat at Exmouth. Pic: Bob Collins

Barnstaple and Bideford both go into annual clash on the back of league defeats

Read more
11:44
Barnstaple Town FC

Corsham Town 1-1 Barnstaple Town

Read more
North Devon Gazette Football League

This week’s North Devon Gazette Football League round-up

Read more
Bideford AFC

Bideford 5-0 Chippenham Town

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 11°C

min temp: 11°C

Most Read Sport

Family notices
Subscriptions
Reader travel
Advertise
Photo Orders
Competitions
Facebook
Twitter
North Devon Football League
North Devon Surf report

Digital Edition

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition today E-edition
North Devon�s trusted business finder