Around the North Devon greens

12:00 17 February 2012

******************

******************

© Corbis. All Rights Reserved.

Royal North Devon

Mail on Sunday: Royal North Devon reached the second round of the Mail on Sunday competition with a 3 ½ to 1 ½ win over Ilfracombe golf club

January Medal: There was a four way tie for first place in Division 1, with Mike Champion winning the day on a better back nine. In Division 2, player-of-the-moment Alex Craner took the honours. Div 1 – 1, Mike Champion 71; 2, Ben Keen 71; 3, John Mounce 71; 4, Anthony McGeorge 71. Div 2 - Alex Craner 70; 2, Jim Gray 71; 3, Cameron Weir 74; 4 David Purnell 74.

Valentine mixed: Mr and Mrs David Baglow won with a very impressive 43 points, seven ahead of their nearest rivals. Winners – 1, Mr & Mrs D Baglow 43 pts; 2, Mr & Mrs P Ellicott 36; 3, S Trapnell & Miss A Claggett 36; 4, P Griffin & T.Jordan 36.

Four Ball team: 1, J.Evans,W.Greetham,P.Bowrey, G.White 83 pts; 2, P.Wilson, M.Gough,P.Drew,G.Halfyard 82; 3, D.Miller,C.Worthington,G.Ford, D.Tanton 79.

February Stableford: Div 1- 1, O.Tanton 40 pts; 2, J.Cox 40; 3, P.Wilson 39. Division 2 – 1, C.Weir 38; 2, R .Floyd 37; 3, G White 36.

Ladies Stableford: Div 1 -1, Anna Wright 30 pts; 2, Trish Jordan 22. Div 2 – 1, Jo Thomas 28; 2, Silvia Evans 24. Div 3 – 1, Susan Hendy Geoffrey 28; 2, M Hawkins 24.

Ladies 3 ball team: Section 1 – 1, M.Farr/H.Pitts-Tucker/L.Sainsbury 72 pts; 2, B.Bradbeer/J.Thomas/V.Cook 72. Section 2 – 1, A.Harman, R.Ferguson, S.Butterfield 74; 2, G.Lomas, A.Wright, P.Bowles 71.

Saunton

White Tee Stableford (West course): Div 1 – 1, Mike Rooke (14) 34 pts; 2, John Wheatstone (6) 34. Div 2 – 1, Andrew Smith (19) 37; 2, Nigel Wakefield (16) 36.

Ladies Stableford (East course): Silver - 1, Tess Souter (14) 31pts;2, Anthea Emmons (20) 30; 3, Rose Kirkham (17) 29. Bronze I – 1, Gina Ollier (21) 37; 2, Elaine Kingdon (25) 29. Bronze II – 1, Jayne Day (35) 31; 2, Nicola Davies (36) 27; 3, Julie Gavin (31) 25.

Scratch League (West course): 1, Matt Wells 37 pts; 2, Joe Yorke 35; 3, Nick Maddison 31.

Ilfracombe

Ladies ‘Ice’ Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Lorraine Kino 38 pts; 2, Jill Bastock 38. Div 2 – 1, Peggy Richardson 33; 2, Diana Daly 32.

Torrington

Medal: Div 1 - 1 Colin Garrett (12) 67; 2 Mike Powe (9) 68; 3 Richard Copp (11) 72. Div 2 - 1 Laurence Smart (21) 75; 2 Doug Smalldon (18) 72; 3 Clem Stevens (24) 83.

Winter Foursomes (Rd 5): 1 Keith Beer and John Hocking (13) 45; 2 Peter Andronik and Reece Andronik (16) 43; 3 Eddie Staples and Dave Parker (17) 39.

Ladies 4 Ball Texas Scramble: 1 Alison Williams, Jeanette Cudmore, Vivien Crawford, Rita Ely 55.5; 2 Alex Guy, Penny Cornford, Tania Wickham, Ruth Davies 56.2

Veterans 4BBB: There were 43 competitors for a traditional Torrington four ball format, with the Young Bloods (68-73) playing the Not So Young (74 upwards). The Young bloods shaved it 436 to 397. Individual team event - 1, R. Brewer & R. Marrion 45 pts; 2, B Harris & C. Stevens 43; 3, G. Harding & C. Layton 42.

Mortehoe

Sunday Mail Matchplay: Mortehoe and Woolacombe beat Saunton Artisans 31/2-11/2.

Veterans February Stableford: Div 1 -1, Vic Squires (18) 30 pts; 2, Ray Dyer (17) 27; 3, Roy Richardson (18) 26. Div 2 – 1, Jim Prince (23) 37; 2, John Story (22) 32; 3, George Parker (22) 30. Div 3 – 1, Peter Little (24) 27; 2, Tommy Tonner (28) 22; Malcolm Bealing (28) 20.

Portmore

Tuesday 9 Hole Stableford: 1, Mike Vincent; 2, Shaun Thorne. Ladies -1, Linda Short; 2, Jacky Carlton; 3, Erika West.

Two Ball Texas Scramble: 1, Neil Chilver & Brian Lawrence 42pts; 2, Derrin Carter & Andrew Moore 40; 3, Mark Peters & James Poole 37.

Willingcott Valley

Seniors Yellow Stableford: 1, Laurie Inwood; 2, Roy Barnes; 3, John Ives.

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: 1, Brian Webb (10) 18pts; 2, Roy Barnes (22) 12; 3, John Ives (28) 10.

Monthly White Stableford: 1, George Holland (16) 34pts; 2, Barrie Buller (12) 33; 3, Matthew Osborne (24) 32.

Yellow Stableford: Div 1 – 1, David Huxtable (10) 41pts; 2, George Holland (16) 39; 3, Andrew Nicollettie (11) 37. Div 2 – 1, Gerald Cryer (24) 41; 2, Alf Chambers (24) 39; 3, Norval Brown (22) 36.

Libbaton

Canadian Greensomes: 1st D Mott & R Poole; 2, J Todd & M Banks; 3, J Beresford & G Nilsson; 4, M Main & R Reilly.

Valentine Day Competition: 1, S Gatley & S Lovell; 2, G Herniman & P Down; 3, N Squire & S Reader.

Ladies 9 Hole: 1, V Symons; 2, T Nilsson. 18 hole -1, M Fenge; 2, C Bedford; 3, Y James.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 15:43
North Devon batsman Dan Bowser. Photo by Alex Walton.

North Devon held off a determined run chase by Paignton to win by 19 runs and stay out in front at the top of the Premier table.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:43
Young Barnstaple tennis ace Alexander Styles

Barnstaple tennis starlet Alexander Styles admits watching this year’s Wimbledon will be all the more difficult after falling just short of playing at the world-famous venue.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:41
ndg Barnstaple Ladies Supervets at Saltash Sunday 28th June

North Devon’s gig rowers were on top form at the weekend as they took part in the mixed and veterans’ championships in Saltash.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:41
North Devon Gazette Football League

The 2015/16 North Devon Gazette Football League season will kick off on Saturday, August 22.

Read more
Yesterday, 14:45
Giles Thomas, Reef Mcclaughlin, Sally Mcclaughlin, Maia Mcclaughlin, Vicky Frayne, Rosie 'Rascal' Hart, Jamie Mcclaughlin

Ronnie Cole body building athletes Giles Thomas and Rosie ‘Rascal’ Hart visited Barnstaple shop yesterday (Tuesday).

Read more
Yesterday, 14:14
Stafford Moor charity match winner Kevin Shears pictured with young George Jeffery.

Huge bag weights of carp rewarded Stafford Moor anglers at the weekend

Read more
Tue, 10:21
Barnstaple Town FC

Barnstaple Town FC has confirmed its admission charges for the 2015-16 season.

Read more
Tue, 10:19
Runners set off at the start of the North Devon AONB Marathon

The sixth edition of the North Devon AONB Marathon brought more than 700 runners to Woolacombe.

Read more
Tue, 10:17
Jimmy Mullen is in the England squad

North Devon golf star Jimmy Mullen is in the England men’s team for the upcoming European Challenge.

Read more
Thursday, June 25, 2015
North Devon's Quintin Dreyer

North Devon captain Barney Huxtable said beating defending champions Sidmouth underlined his side’s intentions this season.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 16°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition today E-edition



North Devon's trusted business finder