Around the North Devon greens

PUBLISHED: 12:00 17 February 2012

******************

******************

© Corbis. All Rights Reserved.

Royal North Devon

Mail on Sunday: Royal North Devon reached the second round of the Mail on Sunday competition with a 3 ½ to 1 ½ win over Ilfracombe golf club

January Medal: There was a four way tie for first place in Division 1, with Mike Champion winning the day on a better back nine. In Division 2, player-of-the-moment Alex Craner took the honours. Div 1 – 1, Mike Champion 71; 2, Ben Keen 71; 3, John Mounce 71; 4, Anthony McGeorge 71. Div 2 - Alex Craner 70; 2, Jim Gray 71; 3, Cameron Weir 74; 4 David Purnell 74.

Valentine mixed: Mr and Mrs David Baglow won with a very impressive 43 points, seven ahead of their nearest rivals. Winners – 1, Mr & Mrs D Baglow 43 pts; 2, Mr & Mrs P Ellicott 36; 3, S Trapnell & Miss A Claggett 36; 4, P Griffin & T.Jordan 36.

Four Ball team: 1, J.Evans,W.Greetham,P.Bowrey, G.White 83 pts; 2, P.Wilson, M.Gough,P.Drew,G.Halfyard 82; 3, D.Miller,C.Worthington,G.Ford, D.Tanton 79.

February Stableford: Div 1- 1, O.Tanton 40 pts; 2, J.Cox 40; 3, P.Wilson 39. Division 2 – 1, C.Weir 38; 2, R .Floyd 37; 3, G White 36.

Ladies Stableford: Div 1 -1, Anna Wright 30 pts; 2, Trish Jordan 22. Div 2 – 1, Jo Thomas 28; 2, Silvia Evans 24. Div 3 – 1, Susan Hendy Geoffrey 28; 2, M Hawkins 24.

Ladies 3 ball team: Section 1 – 1, M.Farr/H.Pitts-Tucker/L.Sainsbury 72 pts; 2, B.Bradbeer/J.Thomas/V.Cook 72. Section 2 – 1, A.Harman, R.Ferguson, S.Butterfield 74; 2, G.Lomas, A.Wright, P.Bowles 71.

Saunton

White Tee Stableford (West course): Div 1 – 1, Mike Rooke (14) 34 pts; 2, John Wheatstone (6) 34. Div 2 – 1, Andrew Smith (19) 37; 2, Nigel Wakefield (16) 36.

Ladies Stableford (East course): Silver - 1, Tess Souter (14) 31pts;2, Anthea Emmons (20) 30; 3, Rose Kirkham (17) 29. Bronze I – 1, Gina Ollier (21) 37; 2, Elaine Kingdon (25) 29. Bronze II – 1, Jayne Day (35) 31; 2, Nicola Davies (36) 27; 3, Julie Gavin (31) 25.

Scratch League (West course): 1, Matt Wells 37 pts; 2, Joe Yorke 35; 3, Nick Maddison 31.

Ilfracombe

Ladies ‘Ice’ Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Lorraine Kino 38 pts; 2, Jill Bastock 38. Div 2 – 1, Peggy Richardson 33; 2, Diana Daly 32.

Torrington

Medal: Div 1 - 1 Colin Garrett (12) 67; 2 Mike Powe (9) 68; 3 Richard Copp (11) 72. Div 2 - 1 Laurence Smart (21) 75; 2 Doug Smalldon (18) 72; 3 Clem Stevens (24) 83.

Winter Foursomes (Rd 5): 1 Keith Beer and John Hocking (13) 45; 2 Peter Andronik and Reece Andronik (16) 43; 3 Eddie Staples and Dave Parker (17) 39.

Ladies 4 Ball Texas Scramble: 1 Alison Williams, Jeanette Cudmore, Vivien Crawford, Rita Ely 55.5; 2 Alex Guy, Penny Cornford, Tania Wickham, Ruth Davies 56.2

Veterans 4BBB: There were 43 competitors for a traditional Torrington four ball format, with the Young Bloods (68-73) playing the Not So Young (74 upwards). The Young bloods shaved it 436 to 397. Individual team event - 1, R. Brewer & R. Marrion 45 pts; 2, B Harris & C. Stevens 43; 3, G. Harding & C. Layton 42.

Mortehoe

Sunday Mail Matchplay: Mortehoe and Woolacombe beat Saunton Artisans 31/2-11/2.

Veterans February Stableford: Div 1 -1, Vic Squires (18) 30 pts; 2, Ray Dyer (17) 27; 3, Roy Richardson (18) 26. Div 2 – 1, Jim Prince (23) 37; 2, John Story (22) 32; 3, George Parker (22) 30. Div 3 – 1, Peter Little (24) 27; 2, Tommy Tonner (28) 22; Malcolm Bealing (28) 20.

Portmore

Tuesday 9 Hole Stableford: 1, Mike Vincent; 2, Shaun Thorne. Ladies -1, Linda Short; 2, Jacky Carlton; 3, Erika West.

Two Ball Texas Scramble: 1, Neil Chilver & Brian Lawrence 42pts; 2, Derrin Carter & Andrew Moore 40; 3, Mark Peters & James Poole 37.

Willingcott Valley

Seniors Yellow Stableford: 1, Laurie Inwood; 2, Roy Barnes; 3, John Ives.

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: 1, Brian Webb (10) 18pts; 2, Roy Barnes (22) 12; 3, John Ives (28) 10.

Monthly White Stableford: 1, George Holland (16) 34pts; 2, Barrie Buller (12) 33; 3, Matthew Osborne (24) 32.

Yellow Stableford: Div 1 – 1, David Huxtable (10) 41pts; 2, George Holland (16) 39; 3, Andrew Nicollettie (11) 37. Div 2 – 1, Gerald Cryer (24) 41; 2, Alf Chambers (24) 39; 3, Norval Brown (22) 36.

Libbaton

Canadian Greensomes: 1st D Mott & R Poole; 2, J Todd & M Banks; 3, J Beresford & G Nilsson; 4, M Main & R Reilly.

Valentine Day Competition: 1, S Gatley & S Lovell; 2, G Herniman & P Down; 3, N Squire & S Reader.

Ladies 9 Hole: 1, V Symons; 2, T Nilsson. 18 hole -1, M Fenge; 2, C Bedford; 3, Y James.

Other Sport Stories

Saturday, October 14, 2017

The Robins returned to Evo-Stik League South West with three points this afternoon (Saturday)

Read more
Wednesday, October 11, 2017

It was a close call at King George’s on Saturday when Bideford took on league leaders University of Exeter

Read more
Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Barum beat Clifton at Pottington Road to end three game losing streak

Read more
Wednesday, October 11, 2017

The Robins were beaten 4-2 in the preliminary round of the competition on Saturday

Read more
Wednesday, October 11, 2017

The North Devon nNetball League’s annual ceremony took place on Friday night

Read more
Monday, October 9, 2017

There were winners from Filleigh, Braunton and North Devon at Friday’s end-of-year bash at Exeter’s Sandy park

Read more
Thursday, October 5, 2017

Barim battled back from 34-10 down to earn a four-try bonus point last Saturday

Read more
Thursday, October 5, 2017

Appledore recorded their best ever finish after two days of racing in Newquay

Read more
Thursday, October 5, 2017

Diamonds beat Plymouth Pilgrims by five in opening fixture of the season

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 13°C

min temp: 8°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter
HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications