Bideford rowers pick up good results in regional regatta

PUBLISHED: 16:04 28 April 2014 | UPDATED: 16:04 28 April 2014

Bideford Reds' J14 squad in Nottingham

Bideford Reds' J14 squad in Nottingham

Archant

Reds and Blues in action for the West of England in Nottingham

Rowers from Bideford Blues at the end of a tough dayRowers from Bideford Blues at the end of a tough day

A TEAM of young rowers from Bideford Blues and Bideford Reds travelled to the Junior Inter Regional Regatta in Nottingham on Saturday.

The local clubs enjoyed some great results in good weather and great conditions at the 1,500 metre course.

The West team were made up of junior rowers from the region who had successfully negotiated their own regional trials back in January to qualify for the team and were in action against the best juniors from 11 other regions throughout the U.K.

In the U16 boys race the mixed crew of Matt Harris, Nick Dualibi-Wilson, Charlie White and Declan Monaghan narrowly missed out on qualifying for the A final by three seconds. However, they went on to perform brilliantly and win the B final by two clear lengths.

In the U16 girls race the crew of Shannon Monaghan, Jo Moulder, Charlotte Berry and Kirsty Snow battled hard to finish a very respectable third in the B final.

None of the Reds’ rowers made it through to their A finals, but there were excellent rows at the second time of asking to win their respective B finals.

James Jordan, Isaac Crowther, Jude Brittle and Alex Dualibi-Wilson along with cox Beth Gayson claimed the B victory in the J4 4x+ event, while Kayla Johnson and her partner Georgia O’Connor were successful in the Junior 4 double sculls B final.

Also in action was Junior 14 single sculler Jamie Norton, who finished towards the back of the field in the B final.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 18:05

Two goals in five minutes were enough to consign the Robins to a second straight defeat in Division One South and West

Read more
Wed, 16:41

South Molton were unable to secure a spot in the final of the U15 competition, losing 4-0 to Langley School.

Read more
Tue, 18:00

Bideford will face Okehampton in the last four on Easter weekend, with a place in the final up for grabs for the winner

Read more
Tue, 17:00

There were three wins for the home club at their show at Great Torrington School Sports Hall on Saturday

Read more
Tue, 15:30

Seven of the eight North Devon Gazette Football League cup final spots have been filled after Saturday’s semi-finals

Read more
Tue, 15:30

This week’s North Devon Gazette Football League round-up

Read more
Tue, 14:31

There were big wins for Torridgeside and Appledore in Division One East on Saturday

Read more
Mon, 15:58

The Robins were beaten 4-1 in Division One South and West on Saturday

Read more
Saturday, March 18, 2017

Barum were 2-1 winners over 13th-placed Didcot Town in Division One South and West

Read more
Friday, March 17, 2017

North Devon angling scene, with Tony Gussin

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 6°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter
HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications