Bideford Reds and Blues pick up wins in Exeter

Bideford Reds A (far) and B (near) ladies' junior 16 quads, with Bideford Blues' crew in between them at Exeter Bideford Reds A (far) and B (near) ladies' junior 16 quads, with Bideford Blues' crew in between them at Exeter

Wednesday, July 16, 2014
5:08 PM

Bideford rowing crews impress at West of England Championship regatta

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

CREWS were faced with a sprint course at the fourth West of England ARA Championship regatta of the season at Exeter last weekend, with both Bideford Blues and Reds returning with a hatful of positive results.

The short course always provides an interesting race spectacle with some very close and tight racing for the large number of spectators and supporters that line the banks.

The Reds finished the day with six crews in the 12 main fours finals, while the Blues picked up three wins, four second places and a third.

Top performers for the Reds were the ladies junior 16 quad of Abby Jones, Libbie Willis, Jess Cox and Hannah Vincent along with cox Adrian Prust who squeezed out the event leaders Totnes in the first round and then went on to beat their home town rivals from the Blues. The boys junior 14 quad of James Jordan, Isaac Crowther, Jude Brittle and Alex Dualibi-Wilson plus cox Beth Gayson continued with their unbeaten run beating the club’s ‘B’ crew and Paignton in the final.

The win means the Reds have now taken a maximum nine championship points from three races, with the B crew second.

Just missing out on a top spot were the Reds’ senior C four and junior 16 quad who both had to settle for second place behind crews from Dart Totnes.

Annie Cook was a winner for the Blues, taking first in the ladies’ senior C scull, while Milo George took first in the men’s senior B scull.

The Blues also enjoyed sculling success in the men’s masters D, where Dave Byrne was a winner.

Byrne was also second in the men’s senior C race and second in the senior C double skull alongside George.

There were also second-place finishes for the ladies’ J16 coxed quad crew and the men’s masters coxed four.

The ladies’ senior C double scull pairing of Annie Cook and Jess Myers were third in their race for the Blues.

0 comments

Comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other North Devon Gazette visitors.


We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by North Devon Gazette staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Forgotten your password?


Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique North Devon Gazette account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Family notices
Subscriptions
Reader travel
Advertise
Photo Orders
Letters
Competitions
Facebook
Twitter
North Devon Football League

Join our newsletter

Local Search 24 – North Devon
Looking for a:

Location:

Search radius:

North Devon's trusted business directory