Bideford Reds and Blues pick up wins in Exeter

PUBLISHED: 17:08 16 July 2014 | UPDATED: 17:08 16 July 2014

Bideford Reds A (far) and B (near) ladies' junior 16 quads, with Bideford Blues' crew in between them at Exeter

Bideford Reds A (far) and B (near) ladies' junior 16 quads, with Bideford Blues' crew in between them at Exeter

Archant

Bideford rowing crews impress at West of England Championship regatta

CREWS were faced with a sprint course at the fourth West of England ARA Championship regatta of the season at Exeter last weekend, with both Bideford Blues and Reds returning with a hatful of positive results.

The short course always provides an interesting race spectacle with some very close and tight racing for the large number of spectators and supporters that line the banks.

The Reds finished the day with six crews in the 12 main fours finals, while the Blues picked up three wins, four second places and a third.

Top performers for the Reds were the ladies junior 16 quad of Abby Jones, Libbie Willis, Jess Cox and Hannah Vincent along with cox Adrian Prust who squeezed out the event leaders Totnes in the first round and then went on to beat their home town rivals from the Blues. The boys junior 14 quad of James Jordan, Isaac Crowther, Jude Brittle and Alex Dualibi-Wilson plus cox Beth Gayson continued with their unbeaten run beating the club’s ‘B’ crew and Paignton in the final.

The win means the Reds have now taken a maximum nine championship points from three races, with the B crew second.

Just missing out on a top spot were the Reds’ senior C four and junior 16 quad who both had to settle for second place behind crews from Dart Totnes.

Annie Cook was a winner for the Blues, taking first in the ladies’ senior C scull, while Milo George took first in the men’s senior B scull.

The Blues also enjoyed sculling success in the men’s masters D, where Dave Byrne was a winner.

Byrne was also second in the men’s senior C race and second in the senior C double skull alongside George.

There were also second-place finishes for the ladies’ J16 coxed quad crew and the men’s masters coxed four.

The ladies’ senior C double scull pairing of Annie Cook and Jess Myers were third in their race for the Blues.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 18:04

The Robins overcame a Bluebirds U23 side at the Sports Ground on Saturday

Read more
Fri, 16:48

Club gets refurbished changing facilities in time for the new football season

Read more
Fri, 15:37

North Devon angling scene with Tony Gussin

Read more
Wed, 09:47

The League Two Mariners ran out 4-0 winners at the Sports Ground on Tuesday evening.

Read more
Tue, 14:37

The Instow side lost by 92 runs in their Devon Premier match on Saturday

Read more
Tue, 14:37

Winning run ends at 10 games after four-wicket defeat in A Division

Read more
Tue, 14:36

Bideford kept themselves at the top of the B Division, but Filleigh dropped back into the bottom three on Saturday

Read more
Tue, 14:36

Braunton were unable to get a second straight win in C East, but Barnstaple and Pilton extended their lead at the top of the D East.

Read more
Mon, 13:28

The Instow side were defeated by Torquay in the semi-final for the second consecutive year.

Read more
Mon, 12:26

The 2016/17 competition saw almost £1,400 in prize money handed out to clubs in North Devon.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 19°C

min temp: 14°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter
HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications