Bideford clubs shine at Plymouth

PUBLISHED: 09:38 11 June 2014

Bideford AAC's women’s junior 16 squad with their trophy

Bideford AAC's women’s junior 16 squad with their trophy

Archant

Six victories for Reds and another for Blues at first West of England Championship Regatta of 2014

THE first West of England Championship Regatta of the season was held on the River Plym at Plymouth last Saturday which involved the majority of clubs from the South West region.

There was a record entry for the day’s racing with a particularly large entry from the home club, Exeter, Dart Totnes and Bideford Reds.

The Reds finished the day with a total of six victories to show for their efforts together with a number of minor placings.

Bideford AAC also competed, claiming victory in the women’s junior 16 quad after an exciting battle with Totnes.

But the team of Shannon Monaghue, Shelby May, Charlotte (Tommy) Berry, Kirsty Snow and Abbie Dunn (cox) held on by half a length to record the Blues’ only victory on the day.

They also had success in the men’s veteran D category, who finished a very close second in their race and the junior 18 quad – where the Blues’ girls finished second in the men’s category.

The women’s junior 16 pair of Jo Moulder and Charlotte Berry also claimed second for the Blues, while a number of others secured top five finishes.

The strength of the Reds’ junior squad was again highlighted with five wins across the different categories, with the club’s other win coming from the men’s senior C four of Adam Curtis, James Williams, Jon Lamont and Richard Prust together with cox Abby Jones.

Four of the wins came through the efforts of the club’s junior 14s with the boys four of James Jordan, Isaac Crowther, Alex Dualibi-Wilson, Jude Brittle plus cox Beth Gayson putting down a strong marker to the rest of the challenging crews. Crowther and Jordan linked up to also record a fine win in the double sculls while Dualibi-Wilson was successful in the single sculls race.

The girls’ junior 14 combination of Georgia O’Connor and Kayla Johnson were also victorious, finishing as convincing winners in their race.

The final victory from the Reds’ junior section came in the men’s junior 16 double scull where Nick Dualibi-Wilson and Dan Crowther just squeezed past the post in the tightest finish of the day ahead of close rivals Dart Totnes.

Other Sport Stories

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

This week’s North Devon Football League round-up

Read more
Wednesday, January 17, 2018

This week’s Carlsberg South West Peninsula League round-up

Read more
Wednesday, January 17, 2018

The Bideford manager on Tucker and Saturday’s 5-0 win over Swindon Supermarine

Read more
Tuesday, January 16, 2018

The second phase of the £3.2million complex was opened on Saturday

Read more
Monday, January 15, 2018

A slow first half cost Barum in Suffolk on Saturday

Read more
Monday, January 15, 2018

Bideford let a half-time lead at Cullompton slip in Tribute South West One West

Read more
Monday, January 15, 2018

This week’s Cornwall and Devon League, Devon One and Devon Two round-up

Read more
Monday, January 15, 2018

Walking footballers get back on track in Devon Walking Football League with four wins

Read more
Saturday, January 13, 2018

Downing’s 100th goal for the Robins overshadowed by four of the best from Ben Seymour

Read more
Saturday, January 13, 2018

Barum looked on course for a point against Cinderford Town until an 87th minute header

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 11°C

min temp: 7°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter
HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications