Don't miss a story sign up to the North Devon Gazette's FREE daily newsletter CLICK HERE

Barnstaple complete U19 double

14:14 09 January 2014

CUP CHAMPS: Back (L-R) - Nick Bull, Matt Bull, Mike Taylor, Haydn Lawson, Rob Squires, Sam Wordley, James Gardner (coach). Front: Will Hutchens, Nick Moore, Connor Smith, Torin Lawson.

CUP CHAMPS: Back (L-R) - Nick Bull, Matt Bull, Mike Taylor, Haydn Lawson, Rob Squires, Sam Wordley, James Gardner (coach). Front: Will Hutchens, Nick Moore, Connor Smith, Torin Lawson.

Archant

Water polo team beat Newton Abbot to add cup to league success

Barnstaple U19 water polo team made it a league and cup double this week by beating Newton Abbot in the Devon Knockout Cup final.

Their opponents had three current England squad members in their team but also had a handful of weaker players, whereas Barnstaple had strength in depth and a team spirit built over six years of playing together.

Barnstaple led 9-7 at half time but despite pulling ahead to lead 16-9 at the end of the third quarter the game remained very tight and Newton Abbot gradually reduced the lead at the Plymouth Life Centre.

Barnstaple conceded in the last two seconds but it wasn’t enough to deny them of a famous 20-17 victory.

Sam Wordley and Rob Squires top scored for Barnstaple with six goals each, Nick Moore and Haydn Lawson netted three apiece and Torin Lawson scored twice.

Matt Bull was outstanding in goal as was the whole team’s midfield swimming and drop defence on the strong Newton Abbot forwards in a physical contest between two good sides.

Barnstaple added the cup to the league title, which they won for only the second time in 25 years in November.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 19:17
Nathan Clements with one of his specimen smoothound.

North Devon angling scene, with Tony Gussin...

Read more
Wed, 14:00

The Instow cricketers went down by 43 runs at Heathcoat on Saturday in the Tolchards Devon Premier.

Read more
Wed, 13:00
Torridge PGC at the Cattewater Regatta

A skeleton squad headed to Plymouth for the Cattewater Gig Club Regatta.

Read more
Wed, 12:00
Bideford Reds Mixed Four (from left to right): Jon Lamont, Libbie Willis, Adam Curtis (cox), Glyn Brown and Jess Giddy.

Bideford’s two rowing clubs went to Cornwall for round five of the West of England Championship.

Read more
Wed, 10:23
Seeking out those monster waves is the focus of the new Beneath the Surface documentary.

Exciting Red Bull documentary Beneath the Surface is now available

Read more
Wed, 09:12
Appledore's mixed team at Mounts Bay

Appledore and Ilfracombe went up against the World Champions at Mount’s Bay on Saturday.

Read more
Wed, 08:00
Bideford ABC held their annual presentation at the weekend.

Members of the club were joined by former member and WBO Inter-Continental champion Tommy Langford at the presentation.

Read more
Tue, 18:00

This week’s Tolchards Devon League round-up

Read more
Tue, 14:00
North Devon's T20 team at the Devon Finals (back row left to right): Max Curtis, Ed Yeo, Matt Westaway, Barney Huxtable, Joe Kelly, Tom Ansell, (front) 
Josh King, John Green, Jack Hockin, Brett Mason, Dan Bowser.

North Devon met Torquay in the Servicemaster Devon T20 semi-final on Sunday.

Read more
Tue, 13:00

The two North Devon sides were both in action over the weekend.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 19°C

min temp: 12°C

Great British Life

Great British Life

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications