Anniversary Around Lundy Race is a great success

12:57 02 June 2014

Ilfracombe yacht the Elianne heads for home with John and Ann Clemence plus their 13-year-old granddaughter Emma at the helm.

Ilfracombe yacht the Elianne heads for home with John and Ann Clemence plus their 13-year-old granddaughter Emma at the helm.

Archant

Top racing as 44 boats from around the Bristol Channel compete in Ilfracombe’s annual race on Saturday.

The Around Lundy Race skippers gather for a picture outside Ilfracombe Yacht Club on Saturday evening.The Around Lundy Race skippers gather for a picture outside Ilfracombe Yacht Club on Saturday evening.

THE 10th anniversary of Ilfracombe Yacht Club’s Around Lundy Race enjoyed some fantastic weather on Saturday with 44 boats taking part.

Entrants came from all over the Bristol Channel, setting off from Ilfracombe at 8am and while winds were very light, the tide ensured all competitors were able to get over the line.

There was some great racing from the off, with Heliogan from Thornbury and Dark Angel from Swansea soon ahead in class 1, while Ilfracombe’s Zephyrus owned by Dave Welsh made fantastic ground in class 2.

The wind died as racers approached the north end of Lundy, but the field was able to make it around the island just before the tide turned – then it was cruising shuts or spinnakers out for the fast homeward leg.

There is almost no wind as the Around Lundy racers set off from Ilfracombe on Saturday morning.There is almost no wind as the Around Lundy racers set off from Ilfracombe on Saturday morning.

With wind and tide on their side the yachts made good time back to Ilfracombe, the first arriving some 7.5 hours later and all but a few yachts made it back in the allotted time.

Class 1 and overall winner was Heoligan, skippered by A Page of Thornbury Sailing Club with a time of 9:46:50.

But Ilfracombe Yacht Club’s own Zephyrus, raced by Dave Welch, Dan welch, Andy Maslen, and Andrew Putt, won Class 2 and was second overall with a time of 9:51:44.

Rocker skippered by G Chapman of Thornbury SC was third overall and second in Class 1 with 9:56:42.

Class 3 was won by White Spirit from Portishead and skippered by D Randell in 10:26:49.

Results

Class 1: 1st Heoligan (Thornbury) 9:46:50; 2nd – Rocker (Thornbury) 9:56:42; 3rd – Mercury (R Doran North Devon YC).

9:59:10.

Class 2: 1st – Zephyrus (Ilfracombe) 9:51:44; 2nd – Moontide (P Bradley, Cardiff YC) 10:00:21; 3rd – Pure Chemistry (C Mallory Cardiff Bay YC) 10:08:16.

Class 3: 1st – White Spirit (Portishead) 10:26:49; 2nd – Barracuda (M Ford, Thornbury) 10:31:14.

* PLEASE NOTE: The earlier version of this story incorrectly stated who raced Zephyrus. It should have said Dave Welch, Dan welch, Andy Maslen, and Andrew Putt. We apologise for the error.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other North Devon Gazette visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by North Devon Gazette staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique North Devon Gazette account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

Wed, 14:00

This week’s North Devon Gazette Football League round-up

Read more
Wed, 12:02

Her’s this week’s South West Peninsula League round-up

Read more
Wed, 09:35

Bideford sealed a 34-27 victory in the last phase of the game to close in on leaders Yeovil.

Read more
Tue, 15:15

Three Bideford Amateur Boxing Club members were in action in Port Talbot on Saturday.

Read more
Tue, 14:49

Three first half goals set up a 3-1 defeat for Barnstaple Town against Winchester in Division One South and West

Read more
Tue, 13:54

Barum lost 22-10 to Cinderford in their last away game of the calendar year

Read more
Tue, 12:00

The Lyme Regis ladies’ Division One stableford was won by Rosie Jackman with 38 points as she played some solid steady golf throughout the round to finish three points better than Susan Moore who is running into a bit of good form, writes Richard Jackman.

Read more
Mon, 15:48

The Robins were beaten 2-1 in Division One South and West on Saturday

Read more
Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Carol Anne Diamonds and Titans were both in action in South West Regional League One

Read more
Wednesday, November 30, 2016

There were wins for Appledore and Torridgeside in the South West Peninsula League at the weekend. Here’s this week’s round-up

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 11°C

min temp: 4°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications