600 at schools gymnastics - full results

17:37 12 March 2013

Nearly 600 young gymnasts competed in the North Devon Schools’ Gymnastics Competition hosted by Falcons Gymnastics Academy in partnership with Kingsley School.

Shebbear College Junior School entered for the first time and took away many medals in the junior novice events. Bude Juniors also won a host of novice titles.

In the Intermediate section Sticklepath dominated the girls’ events with Newport’s strengths showing in the boys and mixed groups. Kingsley School, Bradworthy and St. Margaret’s each found the top of the podium at least once.

MOST PROMISING

Newport’s Daniel Mock took the award for Most Promising Gymnast as he won the individual U9 event and had the highest scores of the day on both the floor and the vault. Keeping it in the family, Daniel’s younger brother Charlie took gold in the U7s.

The top intermediate girls were very close. Flynn Rostock (Sticklepath) just edged out Sophie Lethaby (Combe Martin), while Millie Ayres (St. Margaret’s) pipped Lauren Taylor (Appledore), less than 0.1 separating these pairs.

Tace Dunford (Swimbridge) topped the rankings in the U7s.

William Bennett (Hatherleigh) and Josh Parry (Bradworthy) were the top boys in the Intermediate and Novice U11s respectively.

The East Smiley trophy was won by Kingsley School’s Jessica Barker, who entertained the judges throughout.

Honours were spread between the schools in the senior events on Sunday.

Holsworthy won the first title, the U13 Girls Novice team and also took the U15 girls trophy.

St. Peter’s and Ilfracombe were successful in the U13 Boys and Mixed events, with Pathfield climbing to the top in the U15 and U19 Mixed categories.

Kingsley School won two Intermediate Girls titles, retaining the U19 girls for the fifth consecutive year. Bideford and Ilfracombe were the best U15 and U13 Mixed teams. Park School won the U13 Boys and two further sections with their U19 Mixed gaining the top team score of the weekend.

HIGHEST MARK

Ryan Owen (Park) won the U19 Boys individual title and scored the highest mark on both the floor and vault and the highest total of the weekend - 19.60 out of a maximum of 20.

Sophie Johns (Kingsley), Adam Tobin, Katie Beagley (Park) also scored more than 19 and won individual gold medals.

Kingsley’s Sarah Foxton and Bideford’s Joe Taylor-Richards topped the podium in the Intermediate U13 Girls and U15 Boys respectively.

In the Novice Seniors, Ross Swailes just passed his Pilton team-mate to take the U13 Boys title. Holsworthy’s Amy Wallace and Grace Mitchell won gold and Karl Dalton, Jessica Loach and Adam Manfield from Pathfield were also successful.

The Laycock Endeaour Award was jointly won by Erin McDonald (Sticklepath) and Emily Woods (Park) who have both overcome difficulties to be able to compete.

Alison Mower (Bideford) and Sophie Jeffery (Park) were recognised for their efforts over the many years both at their school clubs and what they give to the sport.

TEAM RESULTS

Novice U7 Girls: Gold – Shebbear College, Silver – Pyworthy, Bronze – St. George’s,

Novice U7 Boys: Gold – Kingsley, Silver – Marwood,

Novice U7 Mixed: Gold – Shebbear College, Silver – Newport, Bronze – Bradworthy,

Intermediate U7 Girls: Gold – Sticklepath,

Intermediate U7 Mixed: Gold – Newport, Silver – Bradworthy,

Novice U9 Girls: Gold – Sticklepath, Silver – Bude, Bronze –Pilton Bluecoat,

Novice U9 Boys: Gold – Bude, Silver – Bude, Bronze – Shebbear,

Novice U9 Mixed: Gold – Bude, Silver – Bradworthy, Bronze – Kingsley,

Intermediate U9 Girls: Gold – Sticklepath, Silver – Pilton Bluecoat, Bronze – Newport,

Intermediate U9 Mixed: Gold – Newport,

Novice U11 Girls: Gold – Bude, Silver – Shebbear, Bronze – Sticklepath,

Novice U11 Boys: Gold – Bradworthy, Silver – Orchard Vale, Bronze – Sticklepath,

Novice U11 Mixed: Gold – Bude, Silver – Bude, Bronze – Holsworthy,

Intermediate U11 Girls: Gold – Sticklepath , Silver – Newport, Bronze – Bradworth,

Intermediate U11 Mixed: Gold – Newport, Silver – Orchard Vale, Bronze – Bradworthy

Novice U13 Girls: Gold – St. Peter’s, Silver – Holsworthy, Bronze – Bideford,

Novice U13 Boys: Gold –Pilton,

Novice U13 Mixed: Gold – , Silver –, Bronze –,

Intermediate U13 Girls: Gold – Park, Silver – Kingsley, Bronze – Park,

Intermediate U13 Boys: Gold – Park,

Intermediate U13 Mixed: Gold – St. Peter’s,

Novice U15 Girls: Gold – Holsworthy, Silver – Great Torrington, Bronze - Pilton

Novice U15 Mixed: Gold – Pathfield,

Intermediate U15 Girls: Gold – Kingsley, Silver – Pilton, Bronze – Bideford,

Intermediate U15 Mixed: Gold – Bideford, Silver – Pilton,

Novice U19 Mixed (The Coral Southam Shield): Gold – Pathfield,

Intermediate U19 Girls: Gold – Kingsley, Silver – St. Peter’s,

Intermediate U19 Mixed: Gold – Park,

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Novice U7 Girls: Gold – Annabel Warren (Holsworthy), Silver – Jesse-Mae Foster (Shebbear), Bronze – Lucy Allix (Marwood), Kirra Rowcliffe (St. George’s),

Novice U7 Boys (The Gemma Braunton Shield): Gold – Ruben Stacey (Kingsley), Silver – Riley McCormach (Kingsley), Bronze – Gabriel Napier (Kingsley),

Intermediate U7 Girls: Gold – Tace Dunford (Swimbridge), Silver – Charlotte Vanstone (Kilkhampton), Bronze – Jessica Goodfellow (Georgeham),

Intermediate U7 Boys: Gold – Charlie Mock (Newport), Silver – Steven McCabery (Bradworthy),

Novice U9 Girls: Gold – Martha McDonald (Kingsley), Silver – Linzi Buze (Holsworthy), Bronze – Darcy Lewis (Orchard Vale),

Novice U9 Boys: Gold – Ryan Brownhill (Bude), Silver – Jack Farmer (Bude), Bronze – Ethan Ensor (Bradworthy), Toby Gifford (Bude),

Intermediate U9 Girls: Gold – Millie Ayres (St. Margaret’s), Silver – Lauren Taylor (Appledore), Bronze – Annie Poole (Parkham),

Intermediate U9 Boys: Gold – Dan Mock (Newport), Silver – Joseph Spencer (East-the-Water), Bronze –Ben Eves (St. Margaret’s),

Novice U11 Girls: Gold – Jess Wallis (Bude), Silver – Jodie Gill (Bude), Bronze – Laura Priest (Shebbear),

Novice U11 Boys: Gold – Josh Parry (Bradworthy), Silver – Nathan Taylor-Woodward (Sticklepath), Bronze – Jake Hobbs (Holsworthy),

Intermediate U11 Girls: Gold – Flynn Rostock (Sticklepath), Silver – Sophie Lethaby (Combe Martin), Bronze – Jessica Matthews (Newport),

Intermediate U11 Boys: Gold – William Bennett (Hatherleigh), Silver – Matthew Squires (Orchard Vale), Bronze – Peter McCabery (Bradworthy),

Novice U13 Girls: Gold – Grace Mitchell (Holsworthy), Silver – Julia Basinska (St. Peter’s), Bronze – Chanel Ingram (Bideford), Emily Woods (Park),

Novice U13 Boys: Gold – Ross Swailes (Pilton), Silver – Tom Hawkins (Pilton), Bronze – Harry Halsey (Pilton),

Intermediate U13 Girls: Gold – Sarah Foxton (Kingsley), Silver – Olivia Sayer (Park), Bronze – Sophie Hulland (Park),

Intermediate U13 Boys: Gold – Adam Tobin (Park), Silver – Matthew Colebeck (Park), Bronze – Kai Kennerly (Park),

Novice U15 Girls: Gold – Amy Wallace (Holsworthy), Silver – Abigail Imrie (Pilton), Bronze – Erica Skinner (Holsworthy),

Novice U15 Boys: Gold – Karl Dalton (Pathfield), Silver – Aaron Yabsley (Pathfield),

Intermediate U15 Girls: Gold – Sophie Johns (Kingsley), Silver – Holly Jago (Park), Bronze – Hannah Francis (Pilton),

Intermediate U15 Boys: Gold – Joe Taylor-Richards (Bideford), Silver – Jack Burfitt (Pilton), Bronze – George Armstrong (Pilton),

Novice U19 Girls: Gold – Jessica Loach (Pathfield), Silver – Leanne Edwards (Pathfield),

Novice U19 Boys: Gold – Adam Mansfield (Pathfield), Silver – Bradley Morgan (Pathfield), Bronze – Tom Ashman (Pathfield),

Intermediate U19 Girls: Gold – Katie Beagley (Park), Silver – Mel Hide (Park), Bronze – Issy Glenny (St. Peter’s),

Intermediate U19 Boys: Gold – Ryan Owen (Park), Silver – Josh Atriedees (Ilfracombe),

Laycock Award for Endeavour: Alison Mower (Bideford), Sophie Jeffery (Park), Emily Woods (Park), Erin McDonald (Sticklepath), Sue Standford (Shebbear Coach)

Katrina Venner Award for Musical Interpretation: U9 – Millie Ayres (St. Margaret’s), Scarlett Rosher (Bradworthy), U11 – Flynn Rostock (Sticklepath), Sophie Lethaby (Combe Martin), O11 – Josh Atriedes (Ilfracombe), Lucy Burnett (Bideford), Sophie Johns (Kingsley)

Charlotte Shaw Memorial Award for Poise, Grace & Elegance: Pie Ferracin (Bideford), Zoe Townsend (Pilton), Ryleigh Sloman-Gray (Park)

East Smiley Cup: Jessica Barker (Kingsley)

Sophie Percival Award for Most Promising Gymnast: Daniel Mock (Newport)

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 12:32
Netball

North Devon netball team end the year top of regional league

Read more
Yesterday, 12:28
The CrossFit North Devon team in Bath

Crossfit North Devon (CFND) took a team of 12 athletes to the first European Strength in Depth fitness competition at Bath University Sports Centre this weekend.

Read more
Tue, 13:51

Post remains open as Torrington lose again

Read more

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 12°C

min temp: 7°C

Most Read Sport

Family notices
Subscriptions
Reader travel
Advertise
Photo Orders
Competitions
Facebook
Twitter
North Devon Football League
North Devon Surf report

Digital Edition

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition today E-edition
North Devon�s trusted business finder