Don't miss a story sign up to the North Devon Gazette's FREE daily newsletter CLICK HERE

600 at schools gymnastics - full results

17:37 12 March 2013

Nearly 600 young gymnasts competed in the North Devon Schools’ Gymnastics Competition hosted by Falcons Gymnastics Academy in partnership with Kingsley School.

Shebbear College Junior School entered for the first time and took away many medals in the junior novice events. Bude Juniors also won a host of novice titles.

In the Intermediate section Sticklepath dominated the girls’ events with Newport’s strengths showing in the boys and mixed groups. Kingsley School, Bradworthy and St. Margaret’s each found the top of the podium at least once.

MOST PROMISING

Newport’s Daniel Mock took the award for Most Promising Gymnast as he won the individual U9 event and had the highest scores of the day on both the floor and the vault. Keeping it in the family, Daniel’s younger brother Charlie took gold in the U7s.

The top intermediate girls were very close. Flynn Rostock (Sticklepath) just edged out Sophie Lethaby (Combe Martin), while Millie Ayres (St. Margaret’s) pipped Lauren Taylor (Appledore), less than 0.1 separating these pairs.

Tace Dunford (Swimbridge) topped the rankings in the U7s.

William Bennett (Hatherleigh) and Josh Parry (Bradworthy) were the top boys in the Intermediate and Novice U11s respectively.

The East Smiley trophy was won by Kingsley School’s Jessica Barker, who entertained the judges throughout.

Honours were spread between the schools in the senior events on Sunday.

Holsworthy won the first title, the U13 Girls Novice team and also took the U15 girls trophy.

St. Peter’s and Ilfracombe were successful in the U13 Boys and Mixed events, with Pathfield climbing to the top in the U15 and U19 Mixed categories.

Kingsley School won two Intermediate Girls titles, retaining the U19 girls for the fifth consecutive year. Bideford and Ilfracombe were the best U15 and U13 Mixed teams. Park School won the U13 Boys and two further sections with their U19 Mixed gaining the top team score of the weekend.

HIGHEST MARK

Ryan Owen (Park) won the U19 Boys individual title and scored the highest mark on both the floor and vault and the highest total of the weekend - 19.60 out of a maximum of 20.

Sophie Johns (Kingsley), Adam Tobin, Katie Beagley (Park) also scored more than 19 and won individual gold medals.

Kingsley’s Sarah Foxton and Bideford’s Joe Taylor-Richards topped the podium in the Intermediate U13 Girls and U15 Boys respectively.

In the Novice Seniors, Ross Swailes just passed his Pilton team-mate to take the U13 Boys title. Holsworthy’s Amy Wallace and Grace Mitchell won gold and Karl Dalton, Jessica Loach and Adam Manfield from Pathfield were also successful.

The Laycock Endeaour Award was jointly won by Erin McDonald (Sticklepath) and Emily Woods (Park) who have both overcome difficulties to be able to compete.

Alison Mower (Bideford) and Sophie Jeffery (Park) were recognised for their efforts over the many years both at their school clubs and what they give to the sport.

TEAM RESULTS

Novice U7 Girls: Gold – Shebbear College, Silver – Pyworthy, Bronze – St. George’s,

Novice U7 Boys: Gold – Kingsley, Silver – Marwood,

Novice U7 Mixed: Gold – Shebbear College, Silver – Newport, Bronze – Bradworthy,

Intermediate U7 Girls: Gold – Sticklepath,

Intermediate U7 Mixed: Gold – Newport, Silver – Bradworthy,

Novice U9 Girls: Gold – Sticklepath, Silver – Bude, Bronze –Pilton Bluecoat,

Novice U9 Boys: Gold – Bude, Silver – Bude, Bronze – Shebbear,

Novice U9 Mixed: Gold – Bude, Silver – Bradworthy, Bronze – Kingsley,

Intermediate U9 Girls: Gold – Sticklepath, Silver – Pilton Bluecoat, Bronze – Newport,

Intermediate U9 Mixed: Gold – Newport,

Novice U11 Girls: Gold – Bude, Silver – Shebbear, Bronze – Sticklepath,

Novice U11 Boys: Gold – Bradworthy, Silver – Orchard Vale, Bronze – Sticklepath,

Novice U11 Mixed: Gold – Bude, Silver – Bude, Bronze – Holsworthy,

Intermediate U11 Girls: Gold – Sticklepath , Silver – Newport, Bronze – Bradworth,

Intermediate U11 Mixed: Gold – Newport, Silver – Orchard Vale, Bronze – Bradworthy

Novice U13 Girls: Gold – St. Peter’s, Silver – Holsworthy, Bronze – Bideford,

Novice U13 Boys: Gold –Pilton,

Novice U13 Mixed: Gold – , Silver –, Bronze –,

Intermediate U13 Girls: Gold – Park, Silver – Kingsley, Bronze – Park,

Intermediate U13 Boys: Gold – Park,

Intermediate U13 Mixed: Gold – St. Peter’s,

Novice U15 Girls: Gold – Holsworthy, Silver – Great Torrington, Bronze - Pilton

Novice U15 Mixed: Gold – Pathfield,

Intermediate U15 Girls: Gold – Kingsley, Silver – Pilton, Bronze – Bideford,

Intermediate U15 Mixed: Gold – Bideford, Silver – Pilton,

Novice U19 Mixed (The Coral Southam Shield): Gold – Pathfield,

Intermediate U19 Girls: Gold – Kingsley, Silver – St. Peter’s,

Intermediate U19 Mixed: Gold – Park,

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Novice U7 Girls: Gold – Annabel Warren (Holsworthy), Silver – Jesse-Mae Foster (Shebbear), Bronze – Lucy Allix (Marwood), Kirra Rowcliffe (St. George’s),

Novice U7 Boys (The Gemma Braunton Shield): Gold – Ruben Stacey (Kingsley), Silver – Riley McCormach (Kingsley), Bronze – Gabriel Napier (Kingsley),

Intermediate U7 Girls: Gold – Tace Dunford (Swimbridge), Silver – Charlotte Vanstone (Kilkhampton), Bronze – Jessica Goodfellow (Georgeham),

Intermediate U7 Boys: Gold – Charlie Mock (Newport), Silver – Steven McCabery (Bradworthy),

Novice U9 Girls: Gold – Martha McDonald (Kingsley), Silver – Linzi Buze (Holsworthy), Bronze – Darcy Lewis (Orchard Vale),

Novice U9 Boys: Gold – Ryan Brownhill (Bude), Silver – Jack Farmer (Bude), Bronze – Ethan Ensor (Bradworthy), Toby Gifford (Bude),

Intermediate U9 Girls: Gold – Millie Ayres (St. Margaret’s), Silver – Lauren Taylor (Appledore), Bronze – Annie Poole (Parkham),

Intermediate U9 Boys: Gold – Dan Mock (Newport), Silver – Joseph Spencer (East-the-Water), Bronze –Ben Eves (St. Margaret’s),

Novice U11 Girls: Gold – Jess Wallis (Bude), Silver – Jodie Gill (Bude), Bronze – Laura Priest (Shebbear),

Novice U11 Boys: Gold – Josh Parry (Bradworthy), Silver – Nathan Taylor-Woodward (Sticklepath), Bronze – Jake Hobbs (Holsworthy),

Intermediate U11 Girls: Gold – Flynn Rostock (Sticklepath), Silver – Sophie Lethaby (Combe Martin), Bronze – Jessica Matthews (Newport),

Intermediate U11 Boys: Gold – William Bennett (Hatherleigh), Silver – Matthew Squires (Orchard Vale), Bronze – Peter McCabery (Bradworthy),

Novice U13 Girls: Gold – Grace Mitchell (Holsworthy), Silver – Julia Basinska (St. Peter’s), Bronze – Chanel Ingram (Bideford), Emily Woods (Park),

Novice U13 Boys: Gold – Ross Swailes (Pilton), Silver – Tom Hawkins (Pilton), Bronze – Harry Halsey (Pilton),

Intermediate U13 Girls: Gold – Sarah Foxton (Kingsley), Silver – Olivia Sayer (Park), Bronze – Sophie Hulland (Park),

Intermediate U13 Boys: Gold – Adam Tobin (Park), Silver – Matthew Colebeck (Park), Bronze – Kai Kennerly (Park),

Novice U15 Girls: Gold – Amy Wallace (Holsworthy), Silver – Abigail Imrie (Pilton), Bronze – Erica Skinner (Holsworthy),

Novice U15 Boys: Gold – Karl Dalton (Pathfield), Silver – Aaron Yabsley (Pathfield),

Intermediate U15 Girls: Gold – Sophie Johns (Kingsley), Silver – Holly Jago (Park), Bronze – Hannah Francis (Pilton),

Intermediate U15 Boys: Gold – Joe Taylor-Richards (Bideford), Silver – Jack Burfitt (Pilton), Bronze – George Armstrong (Pilton),

Novice U19 Girls: Gold – Jessica Loach (Pathfield), Silver – Leanne Edwards (Pathfield),

Novice U19 Boys: Gold – Adam Mansfield (Pathfield), Silver – Bradley Morgan (Pathfield), Bronze – Tom Ashman (Pathfield),

Intermediate U19 Girls: Gold – Katie Beagley (Park), Silver – Mel Hide (Park), Bronze – Issy Glenny (St. Peter’s),

Intermediate U19 Boys: Gold – Ryan Owen (Park), Silver – Josh Atriedees (Ilfracombe),

Laycock Award for Endeavour: Alison Mower (Bideford), Sophie Jeffery (Park), Emily Woods (Park), Erin McDonald (Sticklepath), Sue Standford (Shebbear Coach)

Katrina Venner Award for Musical Interpretation: U9 – Millie Ayres (St. Margaret’s), Scarlett Rosher (Bradworthy), U11 – Flynn Rostock (Sticklepath), Sophie Lethaby (Combe Martin), O11 – Josh Atriedes (Ilfracombe), Lucy Burnett (Bideford), Sophie Johns (Kingsley)

Charlotte Shaw Memorial Award for Poise, Grace & Elegance: Pie Ferracin (Bideford), Zoe Townsend (Pilton), Ryleigh Sloman-Gray (Park)

East Smiley Cup: Jessica Barker (Kingsley)

Sophie Percival Award for Most Promising Gymnast: Daniel Mock (Newport)

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Thursday, May 26, 2016
Tony Gussin with a 60lb Norway halibut

Angling scene with Tony Gussin

Read more
Wednesday, May 25, 2016
Barnstaple ABC's Troy Elworthy. Picture: Submitted

Young Barnstaple boxer will look to impress at weekend semi-final in Milton Keynes

Read more
Wednesday, May 25, 2016
Intercontinental and Commonwealth Middleweight champion Tommy Langford presents the trophies to Bidefords Callum Cunningham (right) and Devonports Tyler Dyer. Picture: Submitted

Hundreds enjoy great night of boxing at first village show since 1958

Read more
Wednesday, May 25, 2016
North Devon player Josh King is in the Devon Lions side for the friendly against Somerset 2nd XI at Paignton on Sunday. Picture: Submitted

North Devon players in side to face Somerset on Sunday

Read more
Wednesday, May 25, 2016
Torridgeside, pictured with the Brayford Cup, have been promoted to the South West Peninsula League. Picture: Matt Smart

The North Devon Gazette League side will join Appledore in Division One East next season

Read more
Wednesday, May 25, 2016
Braunton Reserves beat Hartland 2-0 in the Combe Martin Cup Final. Picture: Rob Bates

Combe Martin Cup silverware goes back to Lobb Field for first time since 2010

Read more
Wednesday, May 25, 2016
Sporting Barum's Matt Deakin scored four against Torrington Reserves on Saturday. Picture: Rob Bates

Team could wrap up the perfect season in their final match against Clovelly tonight.

Read more
Tuesday, May 24, 2016
Jimmy's Boys celebrate their win.

Non-bowlers competed to win the charity cup in successful day set to become annual event.

Read more
Wednesday, May 18, 2016
Sporting Barum wrapped up the Intermediate One with a 3-1 win over Ilfracombe. Picture: Rob Bates

This week’s North Devon Gazette Football League Roundup

Read more
Wednesday, May 18, 2016
Max Curtis took five wickets for 17 runs in the win over Brixham

North Devon maintained their winning start to the Tolchard’s Devon League Premier - but not without a scare.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 20°C

min temp: 10°C

Great British Life

Great British Life

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the North Devon Gazette e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

North Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications