Met Office issues amber warning of rain as flood alerts remain in place

The weather warning for Tuesday The weather warning for Tuesday

Monday, January 28, 2013
12:43 PM

Heavy rain is forecast for the region today (Mon) and tomorrow.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

A flood alert has been placed on the River Caen in Braunton.A flood alert has been placed on the River Caen in Braunton.

A WEATHER warning put in place by the Met Office has been upgraded to amber for tomorrow (Tues).

The warning, issued on Sunday, was originally classed as yellow, the lowest of the three-tiered warning system.

A spokesman for the forecasters said: “Given saturated ground, the public should be prepared for further localised flooding and disruption to travel, particularly in parts of Devon and South Wales.”

Flood alerts are still in place across North Devon as the Met Office warns of heavy rainfall today and tomorrow.

On Friday, the Environment Agency issued a low level flood alert for Barnstaple, Braunton, Ilfracombe and Combe Martin.

The alert covered the rivers Caen, Bradiford Water and Yeo as well as coastal streams from Braunton to Combe Martin.

Further alerts were also been issued for the lower and upper Torridge area and the lower Taw area.

A yellow weather warning is in place from 12pm today predicting rainfall for North Devon.

The warning lasts for the whole region until 8pm, but it’s only a short respite before another warning begins at 12.05am on Tuesday running the whole day.

A spokesman for the Met Office said: “Further rain, some heavy, will affect southwest England during Monday afternoon and into the early evening.

“Another spell of heavy rain, accompanied by strong to gale force winds, will quickly spread north-eastwards across the UK early on Tuesday.

“Given saturated ground, the public should be aware that further localised flooding and disruption to travel is likely.”

Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service has warned motorists not to attempt to drive through floodwater.

Group Manager John Gilhooly said: “It is impossible for motorists to tell how deep water is or the condition of the ground beneath. There is a significant risk to life if motorists become stranded.

“If you do see floodwater on the road, do not attempt to drive through it but try to find an alternative route. And if a road has been closed, it is for the safety of the public and closure signs should be respected.”

If you spot any flooding in your area, upload your photos to iwitness24 East and North Devon by clicking the link in the top right of the page.

0 comments

Join our newsletter

Local Search 24 – North Devon
Looking for a:

Location:

Search radius:

North Devon's trusted business directory