Results now available for both towns

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

THE Liberal Democrats maintained an overwhelming majority on Barnstaple Town Council, picking up 21 of the 24 seats available.

The Conservatives picked up just two seats on the council, Simon Harvey and John Matthews retaining seats in the Central and Newport Wards. Ricky Knight retained the council’s only Green seat, while Standing Mayor Ian Roome retained his seat in Pilton.

Bideford Town Council is still one member short after the elections.

Only four candidates came forward for Bideford East, with five seats available.

The council is now looking to co-op another member for the ward and has 35 days from the election date to do so.

Anyone who wishes to be considered is asked to make contact with the town council.

The council now consists of seven Conservative members, three Independents, two each for the Liberal Democrats and Labour and one Green.

It has two husband and wife teams among its members in Labour pair David and Annie Brenton and Conservative couple David and Mary Fulford.

Barnstaple Town Council election results:

Barnstaple Central Ward (five seats):

Alan Bradford (Lib Dem) 704 E

Simon Harvey (Cons) 688 E

Jane Wilsher (Lib Dem) 539 E

Michelle Watkin Lib Dem) 486 E

Rodney Hawes (Lib Dem) 445 E

Gerrard Sables (Comm) 164

Barnstaple Longbridge Ward (one seat):

Malcom Rundle (Lib Dem) 155 E

Sue Kingdom 138

Barnstaple Newport Ward (five seats):

John Mathews (Cons) 798 E

Ricky Knight (Green) 661 E

Julian Williams (Lib Dem) 602 E

Sally Bush (Lib Dem) 577 E

John Carter (Lib Dem) 541 E

Mavis Eastaugh (Lib Dem) 495

Rosie Haworth (Green) 444

Barnstaple Pilton Ward (four seats):

Liz Davies (Lib Dem) 1,086 E

Ian Roome (Lib Dem) 985 E

Frederick Vernon (Lib Dem) 877 E

Val Elkins (Lib Dem) 836 E

Andrew Scothon (Lab) 364

Barnstaple Yeo Valley Ward (five seats):

Lesley Brown (Lib Dem) 764 E

Christine Brennan (Lib Dem) 666 E

Arthur Windsor (Lib Dem) 606 E

Stephen Upcott (Lib Dem) 602 E

Catherine Upcott (Lib Dem) 554 E

Paul Dyer (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 285

Barnstaple Forches & Whiddon Valley Ward (four seats):

Sue Haywood (Lib Dem) 520 E

Julie Hunt (Lib Dem) 405 E

Valerie Monk (Lib Dem) 387 E

Janet Carter (Lib Dem) 380 E

Jim Bartlett (Ind) 282

Geoff Moody (Lab) 268

Douglas Lowe (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 178

************************

Bideford Town Council election results:

Bideford East (uncontested):

Stephen Clarke

Pauline Davies

Merv Langmead

Roger Vanstone

Bideford North (five seats):

Peter Christie (Green) 955 E

Trevor Johns (Lib Dem) 792 E

David Fulford (Cons) 667 E

Anne Brenton (Lab) 555 E; Mary Fulford (Cons) 542 E

Emma Farrington (Ind) 456

Mel Bushell (Lib Dem) 446

David Howell (Ind) 404

Bideford South (five seats):

Simon Inch (Cons) 515 E

Anthony Inch (Cons) 501 E

Philip Pester (Cons) 481 E

David Brenton (Lab) 480 E

Robert Wootton (Lib Dem) 432 E

David Ratcliff (Ind) 421

Christopher Cornish 339

Bideford South (Outer) (one seat):

Andrew Powell (Ind) 76 E

Christopher Hassall 42

0 comments

Join our newsletter

Local Search 24 – North Devon
Looking for a:

Location:

Search radius:

North Devon's trusted business directory